gesetzlich sozialer Aufwand Lohn

English translation: mandatory social security contribution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gesetzlich sozialer Aufwand Lohn
English translation:mandatory social security contribution
Entered by: Mark Barden

00:54 Jul 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: gesetzlich sozialer Aufwand Lohn
from a list of terms dealing with employee salaries, wages, earnings, bonuses, etc. For accounting purposes, the amount that the company pays for this particular contribution would be entered into the table.

Is this "mandatory social security payment/contribution"? it seems like this would be easy to find online, but i couldn't dig anything up. Any help much appreciated.

note: I need the BE term here.
Mark Barden
mandatory social security contribution
Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-31 04:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The rate of return that individuals earn on their mandatory Social Security contributions is therefore far less than they could earn in a private pension or ...
www.cato.org/pubs/ssps/ssp7.html - 50k - 29 Jul 2007 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4statutory social security contribution
Ken Cox
4mandatory social security contribution
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandatory social security contribution


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-31 04:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The rate of return that individuals earn on their mandatory Social Security contributions is therefore far less than they could earn in a private pension or ...
www.cato.org/pubs/ssps/ssp7.html - 50k - 29 Jul 2007 - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statutory social security contribution


Explanation:
... based on wages / based on salary (to include the 'complications)

sample refs:

www.afa.bg hanges in the statutory social security and health ...
approved the statutory social security contribution rates and thresholds of income for social. security purposes for 2004, and some amendments were passed ...
www.afa.bg/pub.php?id=56&lang=

[PDF]
Beyond European Welfare Regimes: Comparative Perspectives on East ...
Statutory social security contribution from households. Disposable income: Gross income – direct taxes – social security contributions. Composition: ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=27808

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search