Abrechnung für Kurssicherung

English translation: the hedge funds account

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abrechnung für Kurssicherung
English translation:the hedge funds account
Entered by: Nicholas Krivenko

04:16 Nov 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Abrechnung für Kurssicherung
Die sonstigen betrieblichen Erträge in Höhe von XXX € enthalten überwiegend Kursgewinne, die im Zusammenhang mit der Rohstoffbeschaffung entstanden sind, und Erträge aus der Abrechnung des Konsortiums für Kurssicherung.

TIA
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
the hedge funds account
Explanation:
No research was done here at all, so I am not sure about the fund part of it. I know there is an organisation, a consortium of German banks that provides hedging services. Kurssicherung is hedging, so take it from here maybe. Unless you know that much yourself. :-))
Selected response from:

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the hedge funds account
Nicholas Krivenko
3Settlement for hedging
punit226


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the hedge funds account


Explanation:
No research was done here at all, so I am not sure about the fund part of it. I know there is an organisation, a consortium of German banks that provides hedging services. Kurssicherung is hedging, so take it from here maybe. Unless you know that much yourself. :-))

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stanley lawson: "consortium's hedge fund" sound good
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks and you are right, it does sound good with the consortium added. It was left out of the actual question and this is why I omitted it as well. Thanks for your support once again!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Settlement for hedging


Explanation:
from the settlement of XYZ for exchange hedging/forward cover

punit226
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search