Abklärungskonto

English translation: clearing account

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abklärungskonto
English translation:clearing account
Entered by: Uta Kappler

17:19 Mar 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Abklärungskonto
An item in a balance sheet.

I have found the following definition in a different document: "Auf dem Abklärungskontowerden Kapitaleinzahlungen bis zur definitiven Zuteilung verbucht". Is this always what an Abklärungskonto, and what would the term be in English? Thanks.
wpwpwpwp
clearing account
Explanation:
Weitere Erläuterungen zu "clearing account" z.B. auf wiki.answers.com. Diese Art Konto wird auch manchmal "Durchlaufkonto" genannt.
Selected response from:

Uta Kappler
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4account clearance
KRAT (X)
4clearing account
Uta Kappler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clearing account


Explanation:
Weitere Erläuterungen zu "clearing account" z.B. auf wiki.answers.com. Diese Art Konto wird auch manchmal "Durchlaufkonto" genannt.

Example sentence(s):
  • Auf einem speziellen Abklärungskonto werden Kapitaleinzahlungen bis zur definitiven Zuteilung verbucht.

    Reference: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_clearing_account
Uta Kappler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: I also know it as "suspense account"
27 mins

disagree  wfarkas (X): 'Clearing account' and 'suspense account' are not interchangeable. Each has its specific purpose in recording accounting data. I do agree in the context of a single purpose account such as the example provided by the asker (Kapitaleinzahlungskonto)
4 days

127 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
account clearance


Language variant: Ελληνικά

Explanation:
Εκκαθάριση λογαριαμού..(μέσα από διαδικασία λογιστικής..)

KRAT (X)
Native speaker of: Creek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search