Abschlag Nr.

English translation: instalment no.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abschlag Nr.
English translation:instalment no.
Entered by: nelblu4

21:33 Jul 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Accounting / Invoice from an orthodontist
German term or phrase: Abschlag Nr.
Invoice from an orthodontist:


Rechnung

Rechnungsnummer Datum

Behandelte Person

Behandlungszeitraum (Abschlag Nr. 2)




Fuer die erbrachten kieferorthopaedischen Leistungen erlaube ich mir in Rechnung zu stellen:

....detailed tabular invoice.....
nelblu4
instalment no.
Explanation:
Abschlag ist ein Synonym f. Rate(nzahlung).
Da kieferorthopädische Leistungen sündhaft teuer sind, wird häufig in Raten bezahlt.


http://books.google.ca/books?id=Ve-Q4qZ1ycoC&pg=PT265&lpg=PT...
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4partial payment
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 +1instalment no.
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instalment no.


Explanation:
Abschlag ist ein Synonym f. Rate(nzahlung).
Da kieferorthopädische Leistungen sündhaft teuer sind, wird häufig in Raten bezahlt.


http://books.google.ca/books?id=Ve-Q4qZ1ycoC&pg=PT265&lpg=PT...

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ECCommunication
2 days 12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partial payment


Explanation:

...another option...


    Reference: http://www.michaelbarondds.com/
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search