auftragsunabhängig

English translation: non-order-based

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auftragsunabhängig
English translation:non-order-based
Entered by: Sangeeta Joshi

20:37 Mar 16, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Audit assignment
German term or phrase: auftragsunabhängig
Die Gesellschaft hat in 20-- eine Verfahrensanweisung zur Erkennung und Handhabung von Risiken erlassen, die in 20-- überarbeitet und ergänzt wurde. Darin werden die Risiken in **auftragsunabhängige** und auftragsabhängige Risiken unterteilt.
I thinking:
Non-order-based risks (and order-based risks)
And someone confirm this or help out otherwise?
Ryan Saxon Montcalm
United States
order-based, non-order-based
Explanation:
Your original translation sounds correct to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-03-23 13:28:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


Review and effect payment of non salary items of expenditure (both local and international) which emanate from order or non-order based transactions. ...

www.ofs.mq.edu.au/financial_accounting/roles_and_accountabi... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Sangeeta Joshi
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contract-related and not contract-related
Yasdnil1
3 +1order dependant
Stephen Gobin
3order-based, non-order-based
Sangeeta Joshi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract-related and not contract-related


Explanation:
if it suits the type of industry I prefer contract to order because order is a little ambiguous in English (sequence or contract?). Or maybe job? Depends what kind of company.

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
order dependant


Explanation:
"Risks were categorised as either "order dependant" or "order independant"."

Something like the above?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-03-16 21:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my sentence should be in the present tense!

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Paunescu
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
order-based, non-order-based


Explanation:
Your original translation sounds correct to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-03-23 13:28:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


Review and effect payment of non salary items of expenditure (both local and international) which emanate from order or non-order based transactions. ...

www.ofs.mq.edu.au/financial_accounting/roles_and_accountabi... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Sangeeta Joshi
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search