Abgrenzungsbuchung

English translation: Accruals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abgrenzungen
English translation:Accruals
Entered by: gcaddy

22:25 Dec 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Abgrenzungsbuchung
This is still in the context of accounting software modules. The question is:

Existiert die Möglichkeit für folgende Buchungen:
Abgrenzungsbuchung mit automatischer Rückbuchung"

This is oneof many, but turns up elsewhere also:

"Sind Agio/Disagioabgrenzungen fü alle im System geführten Rechnungsabgrenzungsposten täglich möglich?"

Just so you can have more context..

Anyhelpappreciated - it's geting late!

Gillian
gcaddy
United Kingdom
accrual
Explanation:
accrual accouting matches income with expenses. Accruals are set up at period end and reversed at the beginning of the following period. In general the term accrual refers to both accrued and prepaid expenses.

The above translations become:

"Accruals with automatic reversal"

"Is it possible to accrue discounts and premiums on a daily basis?"
Selected response from:

Richard Hall
United States
Grading comment
It is accruals - I found a wonderful SAP Ger/Eng Glossary late on in.

For the benefit of all:

www.eberstein.com/woerterbuch
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2deferred item entry?
Kim Metzger
5accrual
Richard Hall
4amortization entry (booking, posting)
Alexander Schleber (X)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deferred item entry?


Explanation:
I'm not an accounting specialist and there are several translations of Abgrenzungsposten including accrued and prepaid items. Rückbuchung is reverse entry.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

agree  keya (X)
1864 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accrual


Explanation:
accrual accouting matches income with expenses. Accruals are set up at period end and reversed at the beginning of the following period. In general the term accrual refers to both accrued and prepaid expenses.

The above translations become:

"Accruals with automatic reversal"

"Is it possible to accrue discounts and premiums on a daily basis?"

Richard Hall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
It is accruals - I found a wonderful SAP Ger/Eng Glossary late on in.

For the benefit of all:

www.eberstein.com/woerterbuch

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amortization entry (booking, posting)


Explanation:
Abgrenzungskonto is translated by Zahn as "amortization account", so your term would be an entry in that account.

Alexander Schleber (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search