ausweisen

English translation: show

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausweisen
English translation:show
Entered by: The Last Post

22:16 Oct 29, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Rechnung/Invoice
German term or phrase: ausweisen
Leistungen, die nach Staffelpreisen (Schadenhöhe, Zone usw.) abgerechnet werden, weisen keine Menge und keinen Einzelpreis aus.

Meine jetziger Versuch:

Rendered services calculated according to bulk pricing schedules (claim amounts, zones etc) shall not show quantities or unit prices.

Eure Hilfe wie auch immer sehr geschätzt..
The Last Post
United States
use the passive?
Explanation:
I think there's an argument for the use of the passive here - to me it sounds odd to talk of a service "showing" or "indicating" anything, so I would say something like:-

"Quantities and unit prices are not shown for services invoiced on an XX basis"

(The more I think about it, them more I dislike "Services do not indicate ...". What is actually meant is "XXX is not shown/indicated for services that YYY" How can a service actually indicate something - by holding up its hand and waving?)
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5use the passive?
Armorel Young
5 +2indicate
Inge Luus
3to show on the books
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indicate


Explanation:
I would use "indicate" instead of "show":

Services calculated using bulk pricing schedules (claim amounts, zones etc) do not indicate quantities or unit prices.


Inge Luus
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): jawohl
1 hr

agree  Gudrun Wolfrath
9 hrs

agree  Monika Elisabeth Sieger: Yes!
10 hrs

disagree  Birgit Gläser: Sorry, wrong way around, the services do not indiate anyhting. I assume this is the invoicing part of a contract and the short version is that some services are invoiced vis a flat fee/fixed price.
19 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to show on the books


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
use the passive?


Explanation:
I think there's an argument for the use of the passive here - to me it sounds odd to talk of a service "showing" or "indicating" anything, so I would say something like:-

"Quantities and unit prices are not shown for services invoiced on an XX basis"

(The more I think about it, them more I dislike "Services do not indicate ...". What is actually meant is "XXX is not shown/indicated for services that YYY" How can a service actually indicate something - by holding up its hand and waving?)

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your understanding and elegant rendering seems to be the best to my ear. Thank you Armorel.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Good point
2 hrs

agree  DC Josephs: This would be my solution to (perhaps w/ "not stated")
6 hrs

agree  Birgit Gläser: absolutely, was about to post something similar, but with DC Josephs on "stated"
8 hrs

agree  Rolf Keiser
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Blaess
2 days 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search