Arbeitsablauf

English translation: audit approach

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitsablauf (audit)
English translation:audit approach
Entered by: EMatt

22:10 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / auditing
German term or phrase: Arbeitsablauf
The term is used as a heading in an audit report. There is no context.
EMatt
Ich weiss ja nicht,
Explanation:
ob ein Arbeitsablauf bei dem zu prüfenden unternehmen gemeint ist, oder der Arbeitsablauf bei der Durchführung der Prüfung selbst. Das muß man schon unterscheiden, und ich würde es auch unterschiedlich übersetzen.

Im ersten Fall würde ich es "workflow" oder "workflow description" oder "procedures" nennen.

Im zweiten Fall stünde das bei einem prüfungsbericht so etwa auf der 1. oder zweiten Seite und würde "Audit approach" oder einfach "approach" heißen.

So ha'm wir das bei einer der Big Six (nu sind's bloß noch Big Four) immer gemacht.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex (X)
Grading comment
Thanks. What is meant is the way the auditors proceed. I was lookign for someone who has Big Five experience. Work flow was the best I could come up with, but does not sound right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6work flow
Kim Metzger
5 +2Ich weiss ja nicht,
Steffen Pollex (X)
5work day/daily work agenda
ezbounty@aol.co
4 +1procedure
Ted Wozniak
3 +1work performed
jerrie
4sequence of operations
Johannes Gleim
3method of work
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
work flow


Explanation:
Maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 22:15:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or operational procedure


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: depending on the context or the emphasis
3 mins

agree  Ino66 (X)
3 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex (X): Könnte sein, siehe meine Ausführungen unten.
9 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr

agree  gangels: perhaps 'work history', 'work process' or 'work methodology', but no real improvement over work flow
2 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sequence of operations


Explanation:
..

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex (X): Das paßt nicht so ganz zu "Audit", denke ich.
7 mins
  -> Ich dachte auch, das sich das Audit mit dem Arbeitsablauf beschäftigt, und es nicht um den Ablauf des Audits geht

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
method of work


Explanation:
I prefer this to "work process". Might even be "timetable", depending on what follows. Does the section describe how theauditors went about their work?

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex (X): Auditors call this "approach"="Prüfungsansatz"
8 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work performed


Explanation:
*

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex (X): Das ginge auch noch.
8 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ich weiss ja nicht,


Explanation:
ob ein Arbeitsablauf bei dem zu prüfenden unternehmen gemeint ist, oder der Arbeitsablauf bei der Durchführung der Prüfung selbst. Das muß man schon unterscheiden, und ich würde es auch unterschiedlich übersetzen.

Im ersten Fall würde ich es "workflow" oder "workflow description" oder "procedures" nennen.

Im zweiten Fall stünde das bei einem prüfungsbericht so etwa auf der 1. oder zweiten Seite und würde "Audit approach" oder einfach "approach" heißen.

So ha'm wir das bei einer der Big Six (nu sind's bloß noch Big Four) immer gemacht.

Steffen Pollex (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks. What is meant is the way the auditors proceed. I was lookign for someone who has Big Five experience. Work flow was the best I could come up with, but does not sound right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
4 hrs

agree  Martin Hesse
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procedure


Explanation:
Yet another alternative depending on the context, in particular if they are talking about the way the audit itself was handled. (in that case audit procedure might be best.)

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 742

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex (X): If it is about the audit itself, I am convinced that "approach" is way better than "procedure".
6 mins

agree  Anca Nitu: agree to procedure/ processing; it depends on the context
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
work day/daily work agenda


Explanation:
work process, labor process,
daily agenda

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search