Abgrenzung Personalkosten

English translation: accrued staff costs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abgrenzung Personalkosten
English translation:accrued staff costs
Entered by: Ted Wozniak

18:23 Nov 22, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Human resources
German term or phrase: Abgrenzung Personalkosten
hello,

I'm translating a specification for provision of catering services and have a list of salaries and wage costs, one of which is Abgrenzung Personalkosten. This is preceded by Zeitpersonal, Abfindungen and Interne Peronsaltransferkosten and followed by Gehälter. Does anyone know what this might relate to? Deferred staff costs perhaps?

Many thanks
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
prepaid or accrued staff costs
Explanation:
Given your context, these would be staff costs/personnel expenses (take your pick) that the company providing the service has either paid in advance (e.g. insurance premiums for employees) or has incurred but not yet paid (e.g. vacation pay due). Since the company wants to recoup these costs, they want to pass them on to the entity receiving the services associated with these employees.
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Ted - I went with accrued staff costs in the end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prepaid or accrued staff costs
Ted Wozniak
3 -1capped personnel expenses
xxxhollycric (X)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prepaid or accrued staff costs


Explanation:
Given your context, these would be staff costs/personnel expenses (take your pick) that the company providing the service has either paid in advance (e.g. insurance premiums for employees) or has incurred but not yet paid (e.g. vacation pay due). Since the company wants to recoup these costs, they want to pass them on to the entity receiving the services associated with these employees.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
Thanks Ted - I went with accrued staff costs in the end

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
14 mins

agree  RobinB: I imaginethese would be "accrued" rather than "prepaid".
1 day 15 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
capped personnel expenses


Explanation:
Since Abgrenzung also means capping I thought capped personnel expenses could be the translation.


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Abgrenzung
xxxhollycric (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  hazmatgerman (X): Not very likely, given that we're talking about accounting.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search