Abgrenzungsbuchung

English translation: accrual of interest payable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abgrenzungsbuchung
English translation:accrual of interest payable
Entered by: William Stein

06:31 Jul 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Abgrenzungsbuchung
Überwachung der Darlehen gegenüber BAnken und Durchführung entsprechender Abgrenzungsbuchungen für Zinsen.
Liege ich mit "accrual entries" richtig?
Ina
accrual of interest payable
Explanation:
I think "interest payable" in enough in the case of loans from banks, since the company is only going to pay interest to the bank, not receive any.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Ja, das habe ich mir auch gedacht und mich auf die payables beschränkt.
Vielen Dank.
Ina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accrual of interest payable
William Stein
4accounting for accrued interest payable or receivable
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accounting for accrued interest payable or receivable


Explanation:
accrual entries ist zwar richtig, aber es besteht die Gefahr, dass man nur an allgemeine Rückstellungen denkt. Daher würde ich vielleicht die o.g. Formulierung wählen, die klar macht, was gemeint ist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 12:26:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dann muss man hoffen, dass sie keine Zinserträge haben (was nicht unwahrscheinlich ist), denn im Text heißt es (trotz der Darlehensüberwachung) \"für Zinsen\" und nicht \"für Zinsaufwand\"

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 65

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accrual of interest payable


Explanation:
I think "interest payable" in enough in the case of loans from banks, since the company is only going to pay interest to the bank, not receive any.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Ja, das habe ich mir auch gedacht und mich auf die payables beschränkt.
Vielen Dank.
Ina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search