Ausfallsprovision

English translation: bad debt commission [compensation]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausfallsprovision
English translation:bad debt commission [compensation]
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:57 Aug 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Ausfallsprovision
In this cooperation agreement, Fa. YY receives commissions for selling interface devices. If the customer doesn't pay, YY is entitled to an Ausfallsprovision. Ausfall is a bad debt loss. Any suggestions on how to translate Ausfallsprovision?

Im Falle der Nichtbezahlung des Kaufpreises für die gelieferten PP Geräte durch den Kunden an Fa. XX, aus welchem Grunde immer, steht Fa.YY eine Ausfallsprovision zu.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
bad debt commission [compensation]
Explanation:
I see no wrong in using either of the above.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Steffen's suggestion worked out fine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4minimum commission
Narasimhan Raghavan
4bad debt commission [compensation]
Steffen Walter
2indemnity provision/commission
Edith Kelly
2non-payment provision
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bad debt commission [compensation]


Explanation:
I see no wrong in using either of the above.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 440
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Steffen's suggestion worked out fine.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
non-payment provision


Explanation:
a guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 57

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimum commission


Explanation:
Instead of trying to translate literally, suppose we think laterally. For his pains yy is to be paid. If the client does not pay, this in no way negates the fact that yy has done work and it is not his fault that the client has reneged. In such cases yy is to be paid something. It will have to be a minimum amount for yy to be interested in the deal in the first place. If we say minimum commission I feel that the context is served by it. If the client had paid, yy would perhaps have got a percentage. In its absence he gets a lesser amount but he surely gets it.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
indemnity provision/commission


Explanation:
maybe.


    www.asaonline.com/Releases/2002/ 1102-SLDF-Florida_Victory.htm
Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search