Äufnung

English translation: to amass/amassing of/to add onto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Äufnung (Swiss)
English translation:to amass/amassing of/to add onto
Entered by: swisstell

21:21 Aug 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Äufnung
Sie kann ihn auf neue
Rechnung vortragen, zur Ausschüttung von Dividenden verwenden oder zur Äufnung vorhandener bzw. zur Bildung neuer Reserven mit oder ohne besondere Zweckbestimmung
Bosse de Nage
to add onto (existing reserves)/ amassing of
Explanation:
1) there is nothing wrong with your spelling of Äufnung, in spite of what Ralf comments, not if you consider it a "good old Swiss expression" (and Google will confirm this multiple times).
2) the meaning of the word is indicated under target term above.


Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to add onto (existing reserves)/ amassing of
swisstell
4 +2increase [existing reserves)
William Stein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
increase [existing reserves)


Explanation:
or form new ones

I'm sure that's what it means but it must be some kind of typo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-24 21:35:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, it\'s not a typo, I found it in Wahrig:
aeufnun: mehren, vermehren

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-24 21:35:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: aeufnen (schweiz.)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
4 hrs

agree  Harry Bornemann: Steht sogar im Duden, aber ein Hinweis auf Schweizer Deutsch wäre hilfreich gewesen.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Äufnung
to add onto (existing reserves)/ amassing of


Explanation:
1) there is nothing wrong with your spelling of Äufnung, in spite of what Ralf comments, not if you consider it a "good old Swiss expression" (and Google will confirm this multiple times).
2) the meaning of the word is indicated under target term above.




swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search