Abgang

English translation: Disposal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abgang
English translation:Disposal
Entered by: TransHorn

09:09 Aug 22, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Abgang
The term "Abgang" keeps popping up in an annual report. So far I have come across it in the following sentences:

Die Gewinnabführung erfolgt in Höhe des handelsrechtlichen Ergebnisses der xxx GmbH, das aufgrund der im Einzelabschluss zu berücksichtigenden niedrigeren Abgangswerte der veräußerten Gesellschaften um knapp EUR xxx Mio. über dem Gewinn des Konzerns lag.

Den Investitionen stehen planmäßige Abschreibungen von EUR xxx Mio. und Abgänge von EUR xxx Mio. gegenüber.

Bei Entkonsolidierung werden die Restbuchwerte der aufgedeckten stillen Reserven und eines Firmenwertes bei der Berechnung des Abgangsergebnisses berücksichtigt.

I have found a few translations on proz already, but I don't know what is better: Disposal? Derecognition? Retirement?

The main accounting standard being used here is IFRS (HGB is also being used for the GmbH, but the Konzern that it is part of uses IFRS).
TransHorn
Germany
Disposal
Explanation:
Your sentences all relate to the sale of a company's assets, hence disposal would be the correct terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-08-22 09:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the disposal of a company's business entities
Selected response from:

Inge Luus
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Disposal
Inge Luus
5 -2withdrawal
Claudia Hoffmann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Disposal


Explanation:
Your sentences all relate to the sale of a company's assets, hence disposal would be the correct terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-08-22 09:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the disposal of a company's business entities

Inge Luus
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: Bit of a no-brainer, really.
1 hr
  -> Thank you :).

agree  Ted Wozniak: A little research should have found this.
4 hrs

agree  palilula (X): disposal (of items)
2 days 14 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
withdrawal


Explanation:
withdrawal

Claudia Hoffmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  freekfluweel: You cannot keep on giving answers with CL5 with NO refs at all!
8 mins

disagree  Inge Luus: The context here relates to a sale of one or more companies, not a withdrawal of them.
27 mins

disagree  RobinB: These are "disposals", not "withdrawals" (those would be "Entnahmen").
55 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search