- Aufbereitung der bereinigten historischen Erfolgs- und Cash-Flow-Kennzahlen

English translation: Preparation of the adjusted historical cash flow figures and performance indicators

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:- Aufbereitung der bereinigten historischen Erfolgs- und Cash-Flow-Kennzahlen
English translation:Preparation of the adjusted historical cash flow figures and performance indicators
Entered by: DzS

22:10 Aug 18, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: - Aufbereitung der bereinigten historischen Erfolgs- und Cash-Flow-Kennzahlen
Part of a tax consultant firm's financial due diligence services
DzS
Preparation of the adjusted historical cash flow figures and performance indicators
Explanation:
Not 100% confidence due to lack of context. "Erfolgskennzahlen" could also be key income statement indicators here given the use of cash flow as well.
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Ted!

Would you say that one can generally translate Erfolgskennzahlen as "key performance indicators(KPIs)?"



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Preparation of the adjusted historical cash flow figures and performance indicators
Ted Wozniak
3- drawing up of the adjusted historical income and cashflow ratios
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Preparation of the adjusted historical cash flow figures and performance indicators


Explanation:
Not 100% confidence due to lack of context. "Erfolgskennzahlen" could also be key income statement indicators here given the use of cash flow as well.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Ted!

Would you say that one can generally translate Erfolgskennzahlen as "key performance indicators(KPIs)?"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TDVTrans: how about simply "sales figures" for Erfolgszahlen?
4 mins

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

agree  RobinB: Whereby "Erfolg" here can surely only be "performance" or "P&L", not merely "sales".
9 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
- drawing up of the adjusted historical income and cashflow ratios


Explanation:
A 'token alternative' answer, wuith the emphais shifted from Entwicklung meaning performance to Erfolg meaning income or result.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/accounting/15715...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Adrian!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search