Ausgang

English translation: im Ausgang= ausgehend von, based upon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausgang
English translation:im Ausgang= ausgehend von, based upon
Entered by: Marc Svetov

23:47 Dec 7, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Management control
German term or phrase: Ausgang
"Da häufig jedoch keine separate durchgängige Zahlungsrechnung vorgenommen wird, hat sich in der Praxis die sog. Praktikermethode herausgebildet, in der der Cashflow durch Anpassungen im Ausgang von der Gewinn- und Verlustrechnung ermittelt wird."

No idea what is meant by "Ausgang" here. Can anyone help? Help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance!
Marc Svetov
United States
im Ausgang= ausgehend von
Explanation:
based on, using, ...etc.

https://goo.gl/rXz7mT
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4im Ausgang= ausgehend von
Johanna Timm, PhD
3outflow
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
im Ausgang= ausgehend von


Explanation:
based on, using, ...etc.

https://goo.gl/rXz7mT

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: Yes, precisely.
7 hrs

agree  BrigitteHilgner
7 hrs

agree  suew
7 hrs

agree  writeaway
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outflow


Explanation:
Oder habe ich da Gustav mit Gasthof verwechselt..?

"Prepaid expenses or losses associated with bad debts are also transactions that deduct from net income but have no outflow of cash flow associated with the transaction."
http://yourbusiness.azcentral.com/company-report-operating-c...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search