Investitionsdeckung

English translation: Reinvestment ratio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Investitionsdeckung
English translation:Reinvestment ratio
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

10:15 Jan 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / balance sheet analysis
German term or phrase: Investitionsdeckung
Here's one that I know that I know, but I just can't think of it. Must be having a pregnant moment I guess....

"Investitionsdeckung" is the ratio of writedowns on fixed assets to additions to fixed assets and shows the level of reinvestment for assets which have been written down.

Thanks guys.
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Reinvestment ratio
Explanation:
See: Morgan Stanley
... In fact, corporate America’s reinvestment ratio -- reinvested earnings as a percentage
of total affiliate income -- reached an all time high in 2000, rising ...
www.morganstanley.com/GEFdata/ digests/20020123-wed.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Reinvestment ratio
Narasimhan Raghavan
2ratio of renovation/(renewal) of fixed asssets
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reinvestment ratio


Explanation:
See: Morgan Stanley
... In fact, corporate America’s reinvestment ratio -- reinvested earnings as a percentage
of total affiliate income -- reached an all time high in 2000, rising ...
www.morganstanley.com/GEFdata/ digests/20020123-wed.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages



Narasimhan Raghavan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Klaus

agree  xxxBrandis
7 hrs
  -> Thanks S.R. Bandi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ratio of renovation/(renewal) of fixed asssets


Explanation:
perhaps. Wait for other opinions. Good luck, Alison Riddell-Kachur!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search