abrechnen

English translation: tallied/totaled

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abrechnen
English translation:tallied/totaled
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

15:21 Mar 30, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Accounting
German term or phrase: abrechnen
The following test is about energy saving measures implemented by a railroad. The Einflussgröße influences the energy consumption. I don't know the correct word for "abgerechnet" in English.

"Die [..]Einflussgröße bildet der Last- und Wegefaktor, der den Unterschied zwischen den abgerechneten Tariftonnenkilometern und der produktionellen Umsetzung beschreibt. Er verbessert sich grundsätzlich durch kurze Wege, schwere Fahrzeuge sowie durch Vermeidung unproduktiver Verkehre..."
Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
tallied/totaled
Explanation:
Seems to me, but I could be wrong.
Leo give 'deducted' and 'cleared,' but I don't think this has to do with money but with the total number of freight kilometers.
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, I went with tallied.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4charge/bill
Ted Wozniak
5invoiced
Cillie Swart
3 +1billed
Michael Martin, MA
2 +1tallied/totaled
Ramey Rieger


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tallied/totaled


Explanation:
Seems to me, but I could be wrong.
Leo give 'deducted' and 'cleared,' but I don't think this has to do with money but with the total number of freight kilometers.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, I went with tallied.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A. & S. Witte: tallied
22 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
charge/bill


Explanation:
Only medium confidence due to lack of sufficient context. In addition to deduct, offset, and clear, abrechnen/Abrechnung can also simply mean to bill, charge, invoice.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
10 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
29 mins

agree  Sarah Bessioud
4 hrs

agree  A. & S. Witte: billed
21 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
billed


Explanation:
Difference between tariff​-​ton kilometer​s billed ​and gain in productivity

Something to that effect..

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A. & S. Witte
21 hrs
  -> Thank you

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
invoiced


Explanation:
The invoiced kilometers.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search