vorleistungsspezifischer Gemeinkosten

English translation: pre-wholesale overheads; construction > prelims. / preliminaries

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vorleistungsspezifischer Gemeinkosten
English translation:pre-wholesale overheads; construction > prelims. / preliminaries
Entered by: Adrian MM.

08:21 Sep 2, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: vorleistungsspezifischer Gemeinkosten
I believe overhead costs is going to work or Gemeinkosten, here. What is vorleistungsspezifischer? Could this be overhead costs related to advance payments? Seems kind of vague.
Cillie Swart
South Africa
pre-wholesale overheads; construction: prelims. > preliminaries
Explanation:
Wholesale regulation (carrier-selection and carrier-pre-selection, sometimes in combination with wholesale line rental) reduces barriers to entry.
eur-lex.europa.eu

Dank Regulierung auf der *Vorleistungsebene* (Betreiberauswahl und Betreibervorauswahl, bisweilen in Verbindung mit Mietleitungen) verringern sich die Marktzutrittsschranken.




Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3collective costs specific to advance services
Klaus Beyer
3pre-wholesale overheads; construction: prelims. > preliminaries
Adrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
Perhaps something to do with wholesale
Benjamin Outram

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-wholesale overheads; construction: prelims. > preliminaries


Explanation:
Wholesale regulation (carrier-selection and carrier-pre-selection, sometimes in combination with wholesale line rental) reduces barriers to entry.
eur-lex.europa.eu

Dank Regulierung auf der *Vorleistungsebene* (Betreiberauswahl und Betreibervorauswahl, bisweilen in Verbindung mit Mietleitungen) verringern sich die Marktzutrittsschranken.






Example sentence(s):
  • Die Verteilung der korrigierten Gemeinkosten auf Produkte wurde ... vorgenommen, wobei entsprechend der Vorgehensweise der Antragstellerin vorleistungsspezifische Gemeinkosten auch nur auf die Vorleistungsprodukte allokiert worden sind.
  • Vorkostenstelle; Kostenstelle, die nicht direkt mit der Herstellung der betrieblichen Produkte befasst ist, sondern hierzu Vorleistungen (*innerbetriebliche Leistungen*) erbringt.

    Reference: http://www.bundesnetzagentur.de/DE/Service-Funktionen/Beschl...
    Reference: http://www.designingbuildings.co.uk/wiki/Preliminaries_in_co...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collective costs specific to advance services


Explanation:
Das wäre die sinngemäße Übersetzung des Passus

Klaus Beyer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Perhaps something to do with wholesale

Reference information:
A bit tricky without more context, but the IT domain makes me think of wholesale, in the sense of "Vorleistungsproduke"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-09-02 10:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Vorleistungsprodukte"


    https://wholesale.telekom.de/access/bitstream-access
    https://www.bundesnetzagentur.de/SharedDocs/Pressemitteilungen/EN/2017/06122017_bitstrom.html
Benjamin Outram
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search