ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

Höhere fachliche Anforderungen müssen eingekauft werden

English translation: more specialist skills will need to be bought in

16:36 Oct 2, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Höhere fachliche Anforderungen müssen eingekauft werden
Hintergrund sind die strukturellen Veränderungen im Personalbestand, die durch den Transformationsprozess des Geschäftsmodells bedingt sind. Höhere fachliche Anforderungen müssen teurer am Markt eingekauft werden.

With "Höhere fachliche Anforderungen", are they referring to highly-qualified individuals here?
jackiekiefer
English translation:more specialist skills will need to be bought in
Explanation:
...at a higher cost.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for all three suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2more specialist skills will need to be bought in
philgoddard
4more qualified requirements must be commissioned
Claudia Hoffmann
3Top talent has to be recruited for top dollar
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more qualified requirements must be commissioned


Explanation:
more qualified requirements must be commissioned to a third party

Claudia Hoffmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
more specialist skills will need to be bought in


Explanation:
...at a higher cost.

philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for all three suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Beyer
2 hrs

agree  RobinB
4 hrs

neutral  Michael Martin, MA: 'Specialist skills' is fine but 'bought in' is definitely not the same as "teuer eingekauft".
1 day 20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Top talent has to be recruited for top dollar


Explanation:
You forgot "teuer". This phrase is all about "teuer eingekauft werden", not just "eingekauft werden."

Top talent/higher skilled talent has to be recruited for top dollar on the market

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This is way too colloquial.
1 hr
  -> German formality just doesn't sound appropriate in English. Besides, I offered top talent and higher skilled talent both of which are widely used.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search