Abtragung

English translation: utilizing (the budgets; the available vacation leave)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abtragung
English translation:utilizing (the budgets; the available vacation leave)
Entered by: TechLawDC

05:49 Oct 5, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Abtragung
In a report on the closing of the books.

"Für 2020 bitten wir Sie ansonsten weiterhin um kontinuierliche *Abtragung* des Ihnen zugeteilten Sachmittel- und Investitionsbudgets Ihrer jeweils zugeordneten Kostenstellen (Departments/Abteilungen) und Kostenträger (Projekte/IPs) wie bisher."

"Beantragung von Urlaub bzw. Gleitzeit für die Betriebsferien
Bitte denken Sie daran, dass Sie und Ihre Mitarbeiterinnen und Mitarbeiter für die Betriebsferien zum Jahreswechsel 2020/2021 bis spätestens zum 11.12.2020 drei Tage Urlaub und/oder Gleitzeit beantragen müssen und die Anträge auch genehmigt werden müssen https://xxxx. Denken Sie bitte auch an die *Abtragung* der Urlaubsansprüche 2019 und 2020 und positiver Gleitzeitsalden aus 2020."

In a financial context the meaning of "Abtragung" is "to pay off (debts)" or non financial "erosion" - my thought is "deduction".
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
utilizing (the budgets; the available vacation leave)
Explanation:
Remark: Abtragung, in an accounting context, ordinarily means "drawing down" or "drawing against". But here neither of these fits the present context.
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4use
Cillie Swart
3 +1Expending (the budget, vacation days etc)
Michael Martin, MA
3 +1utilizing (the budgets; the available vacation leave)
TechLawDC


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utilizing (the budgets; the available vacation leave)


Explanation:
Remark: Abtragung, in an accounting context, ordinarily means "drawing down" or "drawing against". But here neither of these fits the present context.

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah yes, this makes sense.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: with the idea of draw-off vs. run-off.
1 hr

neutral  Klaus Beyer: "Utilize" and "drawing down" are two different things, though
12 hrs
  -> If the subject is a Provision (or reserve or appropriation or the like), "utilize" and "draw down" are the same.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Expending (the budget, vacation days etc)


Explanation:
Compare with this:
"If expending your budget isn't an immediate option, remember that the resources you offer employees could be as simple as carving out a few hours every week dedicated to innovation." https://www.business.com/articles/creating-culture-of-innova...

"According to research by Stockton University’s Lloyd D. Levenson Institute of Gaming, Hospitality and Tourism, New Jersey as a whole receives 27 percent of its tourist trips from daytrippers – who may not need to expend vacation days – in comparison with 19 percent in the rest of the Northeast." https://www.phillyvoice.com/vacation-trends-shorten-shore-st...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Beyer: Or just plainly "use up" instead of the fancy "expending"
9 hrs
  -> I hear you. But I was looking for something to match the more formal German register.

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use


Explanation:
I think you can even use amortization here, but given the context, I would use "use". As in using the budget or allowance, or use of, or making use of, not all at once, but gradually of course.

Appropriate could also work, as in appropriate the budget or allowance.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=kontinuierliche+Abtragung
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search