Belastungsanzeige

English translation: debit note / debit advice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Belastungsanzeige
English translation:debit note / debit advice
Entered by: desiderata (X)

21:30 Oct 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / financial accounting
German term or phrase: Belastungsanzeige
"Belastung" here in the sense "to debit." Does the addition of "-anzeige" do anything? Talking about one single department in organization being responsible for the issuance of "Belastungsanzeigen."
desiderata (X)
debit note / debit advice
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

ileania
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5debit note
Andy Lemminger
3debit note / debit advice
ileania


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
debit note / debit advice


Explanation:
-

ileania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
debit note


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-09 21:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yep, it\'s relevant, they inform about the debits by issuing debit notes before

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 33 mins (2004-10-10 20:04:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

What was that, man? Punishment because I answered first and added some explanation?

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder (X)
1 hr

agree  swisstell
4 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
9 hrs

agree  Leo3 (X)
10 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search