Ø

English translation: average

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ø
English translation:average
Entered by: Jo Mayr

18:21 Oct 10, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Ø
Ø Druckkosten
Ø Personalaufwand
Ø Abfindungen
Ø tägliche Auflage

in einer Tabelle über den Ergebnisverbessrungsbedarf nach Maßnahmen für eine Zeitung
Christine Lam
average
Explanation:
das Durchmesserzeichen wird auch als Abkz für "Duchschnitt" gebraucht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-10-10 20:23:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Du\"r\"chschnitt, pardón, Christine!
Selected response from:

Jo Mayr
Germany
Grading comment
thanks, Johannes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2average
Jo Mayr
4Ø oder average
Denis Ratz
3empty set
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ø
Ø oder average


Explanation:
es geht einmal um durchschnittliche Kosten etc. (möglicherweise über einen bestimmten Zeitraum) und genaue Kosten etc. (z.B für einen bestimmten Druckauftrag/-vorgang)


Denis Ratz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ø
empty set


Explanation:
See: http://www.brainyencyclopedia.com/encyclopedia/o/oo/o_1.html :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-10 18:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also a standard symbol for \"diameter\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-10 18:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In thius context, it probably means \"mean\". :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ø
average


Explanation:
das Durchmesserzeichen wird auch als Abkz für "Duchschnitt" gebraucht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-10-10 20:23:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Du\"r\"chschnitt, pardón, Christine!

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
thanks, Johannes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleonore Ladwig
12 mins
  -> thanks, Eleonore!

agree  RobinB: (after points awarded): this is a German notation that's generally unknown in the Anglosphere. As Derek correctly points out, it normally means diameter in the Anglo-American world.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search