einzelverkehrsfaehig

English translation: individually marketable or disposable (assets)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einzelverkehrsfaehig
English translation:individually marketable or disposable (assets)
Entered by: EMatt

17:57 Oct 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
German term or phrase: einzelverkehrsfaehig
Diese Bilanzierungshilfen stellen keine einzleverkehrsfaehigen Werte Dar.
EMatt
individually marketable or disposable (assets)
Explanation:
Also backtrack to KudoZ answers for BH - Bilanzierungshilfe.

Answer accepted: accounting convenience, though 1. doiesn't pluralise proeprly and 2. Googles with the DE def. of another kudoZ answer i.e. extraordinary items -> Ausnahmeregelungen.

'... the pastel colored individual cardboard jackets (with plastic CD holders inside)are a novel and attractive (if not individually marketable) packaging concept. ...'



)
Selected response from:

KirstyMacC (X)
Grading comment
Thanks. That's it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1individually marketable or disposable (assets)
KirstyMacC (X)
3single negotiation
Lys Nguyen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single negotiation


Explanation:
--

Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
individually marketable or disposable (assets)


Explanation:
Also backtrack to KudoZ answers for BH - Bilanzierungshilfe.

Answer accepted: accounting convenience, though 1. doiesn't pluralise proeprly and 2. Googles with the DE def. of another kudoZ answer i.e. extraordinary items -> Ausnahmeregelungen.

'... the pastel colored individual cardboard jackets (with plastic CD holders inside)are a novel and attractive (if not individually marketable) packaging concept. ...'



)


    Reference: http://www.classicstoday.com/review.asp?ReviewNum=2551
KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks. That's it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: and Bilanzierungshilfe is, indeed, an accounting convenience (basically permitted in this form only under German law)
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search