über Plan

English translation: higher than expected/targeted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:über Plan
English translation:higher than expected/targeted
Entered by: Julija Sametz-Art

05:06 Jan 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / financial reporting
German term or phrase: über Plan
"Die Verkaufszahlen liegen per Ende [datum] mit € XYZ Mio. über Plan."

Is this simply another way of saying that the sales target has been exceeded by XYZ million? Cheers, Rob
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
higher than expected/targeted
Explanation:
The sales target does not exceed by that exact amount, rather the sales target has been reached or is higher than targeted. It is not indicated by which amount. (at least not in this sentence)
Selected response from:

Julija Sametz-Art
Grading comment
This will do nicely given the register of the source context. Thanks to all for your input.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ahead of target
Terry Moran
4 +1over budget
CMJ_Trans (X)
4above plan
BrigitteHilgner
3higher than expected/targeted
Julija Sametz-Art


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
über Plan
higher than expected/targeted


Explanation:
The sales target does not exceed by that exact amount, rather the sales target has been reached or is higher than targeted. It is not indicated by which amount. (at least not in this sentence)

Julija Sametz-Art
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
This will do nicely given the register of the source context. Thanks to all for your input.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
über Plan
above plan


Explanation:
higher than expected - and I have read the term "above plan" in quite a few business reports.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
over budget


Explanation:
is what we say around here

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Exactly.
18 mins

disagree  Terry Moran: Costs are described as over budget, not sales figures.
2 hrs
  -> why not? you budget for sales!

agree  Yvonne Becker
20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
über Plan
ahead of target


Explanation:
The standard phrase, or one of them. And the sales figures total € XYZ million, they're not XYZ million ahead of target.

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search