Summenrechnung <> Detailrechnung

English translation: summarized invoice <> detailed invoice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Summenrechnung <> Detailrechnung
English translation:summarized invoice <> detailed invoice
Entered by: Christine Lam

01:44 Apr 2, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Summenrechnung <> Detailrechnung
Um eine Summenrechnung zu drucken, wählen Sie Summe.
Um eine Detailrechnung zu drucken, wählen Sie Detail.
Um eine Kontoauskunft zu drucken, wählen Sie Auskunft

This is part of an instruction manual for a new computer software.
Christine Lam
summarized invoice <> detailed invoice
Explanation:
To print a summarized invoice, select ....
To print a detailed invoice, select ...
To print account information, select ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2005-04-02 03:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I undertand it, the summarized and detailed invoices are just two versions of the same invoice with different degrees of detail, not a single invoice vs. a cumulative invoice.
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, that seems to be it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2summarized invoice <> detailed invoice
Michael Schubert
3 +1account totals <> account details
rangepost


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
account totals <> account details


Explanation:
1. totals for all accounts
2. detailed totals for one account

just my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-04-02 03:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another idea could be
1. billing detail report(for all invoices issued)
2. detailed invoice(current month)


rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Hovan
42 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
summarized invoice <> detailed invoice


Explanation:
To print a summarized invoice, select ....
To print a detailed invoice, select ...
To print account information, select ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2005-04-02 03:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I undertand it, the summarized and detailed invoices are just two versions of the same invoice with different degrees of detail, not a single invoice vs. a cumulative invoice.

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, that seems to be it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vanessak
1 hr

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search