(Konto) buchen

English translation: manage (account)

15:40 Apr 2, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: (Konto) buchen
Konto buchen - Ein- und Auszahlungen

Mit dieser Funktion können Ein- und Auszahlungen auf das Konto des Bewohners vorgenommen werden.

This refers to a software application for the administration of telephone bills
Christine Lam
English translation:manage (account)
Explanation:
This is the option the customer is given

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-02 15:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www124.americanexpress.com/cards/loyalty.do?page=myc...

http://my.dteenergy.com/myAccount/manageAccountHelp.do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-02 15:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manage your account online or by phone 24 hours a day
http://www.mint.co.uk/DispatcherServlet?controller=/LogEvent...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. I agree with Joanne on David´s suggestion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3manage (account)
Lancashireman
4 +2Account, post to an
David Moore
3 +1make an account entry
Oliver Walter
3Debit/Credit Customer Account
Sarah Swift


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manage (account)


Explanation:
This is the option the customer is given

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-02 15:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www124.americanexpress.com/cards/loyalty.do?page=myc...

http://my.dteenergy.com/myAccount/manageAccountHelp.do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-02 15:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manage your account online or by phone 24 hours a day
http://www.mint.co.uk/DispatcherServlet?controller=/LogEvent...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you. I agree with Joanne on David´s suggestion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: sounds good to me
1 hr

agree  Joanne Parker: I would normally agree with David's "post to", but I think "manage" is much more appropriate in this context.
3 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: if this is to be seen by the customer, i would use this; if used by an operator/account manager, I would use "post"
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Konto buchen - Ein- und Auszahlungen
Debit/Credit Customer Account


Explanation:
Assuming that the software is for the telephone company to use. If it is to be used by the customer then "Debit/Credit Account"

Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Account, post to an


Explanation:
Certainly used to be used in the days of the stagecoach; I don't expect it's different, but it just could be...

Debit and credit of course are the respective terms the service provider uses for your using the service and your paying for it.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Hovan: I have translated many software products and we always used the word "post" as it means either "debit" or "credit".
4 mins

neutral  Lancashireman: Unfortunately, the chief connotation of ‘post’ nowadays is that of printed statements of account being sent by surface mail.
1 hr

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: definitely post if this is accounting software; it's common parlance in IT. "Post" in the context of "mail" is UK only
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make an account entry


Explanation:
If "post" is too likely to be misunderstood, perhaps this is appropriate.

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search