satzungsgemäße Buchhaltungsstandards

English translation: statutory accounting standards

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:satzungsgemäße Buchhaltungsstandards
English translation:statutory accounting standards
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:18 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: satzungsgemäße Buchhaltungsstandards
A text in Swiss German about tax liability.
Amounts are converted into Swiss Francs in order to "die satzungsgemässen Buchhaltungsstandards nach schweizerischem Recht zu erfüllen"
To me this sounds like Swiss law includes provisions along the lines of accounting principles - is this true? Is my interpretation right?
Titia Dijkstra
statutory accounting standards
Explanation:
in accordance with the articles of association (company bylaws), etc.
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2statutory accounting standards
Ingrid Blank
3 +1statutory accounting standards
_TILLI


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
statutory accounting standards


Explanation:
in accordance with the articles of association (company bylaws), etc.

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: :-)
6 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satzungsgemäsen Buchhaltunstandards
statutory accounting standards


Explanation:
!

_TILLI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: :-)
6 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search