Stoffeinsatz

English translation: material usage/ use of resources

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stoffeinsatz
English translation:material usage/ use of resources
Entered by: John Fenz

23:51 Apr 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Annual Financial Statement
German term or phrase: Stoffeinsatz
Über verminderten Stoffeinsatz und Fremd-
lohnanfertigung war eine Anpassung der variablen Kosten möglich.

The company sells men's clothing.
John Fenz
United States
material usage/ use of resources
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-08 00:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Stoff\" could either mean \"material/ resources\" or \"cloth\" but I think the first option is safer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-08 00:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps: use of fabrics, use of textiles (better than \"cloth\")

Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you all for you help, this simple word stopped me in my tracks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3material usage/ use of resources
Olaf Reibedanz
3Use of fabric or cloth
Laszlo Szabo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
material usage/ use of resources


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-08 00:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Stoff\" could either mean \"material/ resources\" or \"cloth\" but I think the first option is safer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-08 00:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps: use of fabrics, use of textiles (better than \"cloth\")



Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all for you help, this simple word stopped me in my tracks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VMS: "use of fabric" is fine; possibly "use of material" is slightly better
2 hrs

agree  Elimar Orlopp: Stoff aus dem die Hosen sind... should be fabric, material or textiles
3 hrs

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Use of fabric or cloth


Explanation:
Material wäre auch anderes: Garn, Knöpfe usw.

Laszlo Szabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search