Immaterielle vermögensgegenstände

English translation: non-material assets

22:37 Apr 10, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Immaterielle vermögensgegenstände
Annual report.
accuprose (X)
English translation:non-material assets
Explanation:
450 ggl
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9intangible assets
silfilla
3 -2non-material assets
Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Immaterielle vermögensgegenstände
non-material assets


Explanation:
450 ggl

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: This is no standard accounting term, regardless of the accounting standards applied.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Steffen. The world of accounting sounds absolutely fascinating. I must find out more about it some day.

disagree  RobinB: Simply giving the number of Google hits is not an acceptable form of terminology research
8 hrs
  -> Mea culpa. Sackcloth and ashes. Must do better. And as you correctly point out, 'intangible assets' gets far more google hits. // Victor Meldrew?

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Immaterielle vermögensgegenstände
intangible assets


Explanation:
:-) (did you misplace your dictionary?)

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
2 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
7 mins

agree  Michael Bailey
10 mins

agree  Shane London
31 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
8 hrs

agree  RobinB
8 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
13 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
13 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: This is the one! (800 kilogoogles)
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search