Buchwert des Eigenkapials

English translation: carrying value

13:28 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Buchwert des Eigenkapials
-
accuprose (X)
English translation:carrying value
Explanation:
carrying value - another suggestion. IAS term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-11 14:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carrying value of shareholers\' equity
Selected response from:

Monika Leit
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4book value of shareholders' equity
Andy Lemminger
4 +1book value of equity
Ingrid Blank
4carrying value
Monika Leit
3book value of company capital
Ulrike Walpert


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
book value of shareholders' equity


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
16 mins

agree  queenspeed (X)
21 mins

agree  transatgees
29 mins

agree  Jonathan Morris: or just book value
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
book value of company capital


Explanation:
-

Ulrike Walpert
Germany
Native speaker of: German

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
book value of equity


Explanation:
..

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
15 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrying value


Explanation:
carrying value - another suggestion. IAS term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-11 14:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carrying value of shareholers\' equity

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search