Gewinnmöglichkeiten

English translation: ways to win

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewinnmöglichkeiten
English translation:ways to win
Entered by: Orla Shanaghy

13:09 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Gewinnmöglichkeiten
This is about a sweepstakes:

Termine und Gewinnmöglichkeiten erscheinen auf der Leinwand.

It seems to be somewhat ambiguous to me as it seems that it could logically mean either "ways to win" (if there is more than one prize, for example) or "chances of winning" where I think sometimes various sweepstakes, lotteries, etc. must state that you have 1 chance in 1,000,000 of winning or whatever.

How would you auslegen this?

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
ways to win
Explanation:
FWIW, I would guess this rather than 'chances of winning', purely on the basis that a sweepstake organiser is more likely to advertise the ways in which people can win rather than the (presumably low) chances of winning.
HTH,
Orla
Selected response from:

Orla Shanaghy
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ways to win
Orla Shanaghy
4chances
Frosty
3List of prizes
muttersprachler
3odds
Nick Somers (X)
3opportunities to win
Shane London
3possible prizes
Maureen Millington-Brodie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gewinnmöglichkeiten
possible prizes


Explanation:
isn't it Gewinn as in profit rather than winning?

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gewinnmöglichkeiten
ways to win


Explanation:
FWIW, I would guess this rather than 'chances of winning', purely on the basis that a sweepstake organiser is more likely to advertise the ways in which people can win rather than the (presumably low) chances of winning.
HTH,
Orla

Orla Shanaghy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: logical & backed up by years of havng seen this type of *!%#
4 mins

agree  Shane London
6 mins

agree  roneill
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gewinnmöglichkeiten
chances


Explanation:
e.g. there are X No. of tickets and Y No. of prizes. In the SKL Lotterie, the chances of having a winning ticket are (allegedly!) 1 in 2.

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gewinnmöglichkeiten
opportunities to win


Explanation:
Yes. I don't think this is referring to winning chances. 'Ways to win' is good too as has been suggested.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-13 13:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Subject: MusicShopper Competition News - Lots of opportunities to win! - March 05, 2005\" from the following link http://archives.zinester.com/68306/41272.html



Shane London
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gewinnmöglichkeiten
odds


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-13 13:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or prizes - to give you both possibilities. Here they are together:
http://www.lottery.state.mn.us/d3play.html

Nick Somers (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gewinnmöglichkeiten
List of prizes


Explanation:
Die Formulierung ist in der Tat mehrdeutig.

Hier ein Beispiel, wo unter der Überschrift "Gewinnmöglichkeiten" eine Liste der möglichen Gwinne erscheint:

Gewinnmöglichkeiten
Exklusive Eintrittskarten zur UEFA Euro 2004TM,
FIFA WM 2006TM, Länderspielen und UEFA Champions-League Spielen; „unbezahlbare Momente“ (z.B. handsignierte Bälle und Trikots, eine Fußball-Party mit Ihren Freunden und allem Drum und Dran, Ihr Kind läuft mit den Stars ins Stadion ein); Specials für Vereine (z.B. Besuch vom FIFA-Pokal beim Vereinsfest, ein Kinderfußball-Camp von INTERSPORT oder ein Besuch im ZDF-Sportstudio).

Diese Deutung scheint mir vom Kontext her am wahrscheinlichsten.


    Reference: http://www.postbank.de/pbde_pk_home/pbde_pk_produkteundpreis...
muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search