Wettkönig

English translation: for those who enjoy a flutter

14:15 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Wettkönig
Trabrennbahn Daglfing - Für Pferdeflüsterer und Wettkönige

Aus einer Hotelinformation
Alexandra Collins
English translation:for those who enjoy a flutter
Explanation:
I would translate "Für Pferdeflüsterer und Wettkönige" as "for those who enjoy a flutter". Not derogatory in the least!
Selected response from:

IanW (X)
Grading comment
Yes!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6for those who enjoy a flutter
IanW (X)
4Betting kings
Michael McWilliam
2punters
Nick Somers (X)
3 -1gamblers
Jalapeno


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Wettkönig
gamblers


Explanation:
Sure, it might be a bit derogatory, but that's what it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-13 14:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe gambling enthusiasts is a little less derogatory

Jalapeno
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  IanW (X): "Gamblers" is definitely out - even "gambling enthusiasts" is rather derogatory. "Betting" would be better than "gambling" in this context.
3 mins
  -> I knew my suggestion was a gamble... ;-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Wettkönig
for those who enjoy a flutter


Explanation:
I would translate "Für Pferdeflüsterer und Wettkönige" as "for those who enjoy a flutter". Not derogatory in the least!

IanW (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Yes!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Shanaghy
13 mins

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
21 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
31 mins

agree  Frosty
40 mins

agree  Armorel Young: nice one
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Swift
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Wettkönig
punters


Explanation:
for horse whisperers and other punters
It's a bit of a silly slogan in German and Ian's suggestion is more natural, but if you (or the customer) insists on it, this might is a way of getting both words in.
Punters sounds slightly derogatory and is so in other contexts, but not in horse racing. Horse whisperers is, of course, a known expression: Robert Redford et al.

Nick Somers (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wettkönig
Betting kings


Explanation:
Apparently referring to horse racing. In the horse racing is called "The Sport of Kings". Pferderflüsterer is "horse whisperer", a person who can communicate with horses.

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search