Ansichtsexemplar

English translation: promotional/sample copy /version

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ansichtsexemplar
English translation:promotional/sample copy /version
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

15:37 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / image campaign
German term or phrase: Ansichtsexemplar
This is used a few times in a document I'm translating about various items in a marketing campaign - posters, leaflets, adverts. It clearly doesn't refer to display copies, but to the print equivalent of advance/review copies of CDs sent out in advance or used to present the campaign to the press.

And I cannot for the life of me come up with the correct English term. Can anyone save my bacon?
Ian M-H (X)
United States
promotional /sample copy/version
Explanation:
a "promotional copy" is not as such an Ansichtsexemplar, but could be the applicable term for material used - as you said above - for presenting a campaign
Selected response from:

Francis Lee (X)
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I ended up with "proof copy" in one place, although mbrodie is right to say that we're not technically talking about proofs here, and slipped in the off promotional and a couple of samples as well. So Mr Lee can have the points - and the other answers and comments are available to anyone looking this up in the glossary. Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2proof copy
Maureen Millington-Brodie
3inspection copy
Niamh Mahony
3press kit
ENGSOL
2promotional /sample copy/version
Francis Lee (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
press kit


Explanation:
maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-13 15:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q=define: pr...

ENGSOL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inspection copy


Explanation:
another possibility :

approval copy

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proof copy


Explanation:
works with books

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-13 16:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think there\'s a difference between proof and review - the proof copy is an in-house thing for final polishing and corrections and the review copy is one you send out to journalists/specialists hoping for a good review.

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: This is what I would put
6 mins

agree  Stefan Tobler (X): this is fine. also: book proof or review copy are terms I've seen on the books.
13 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
promotional /sample copy/version


Explanation:
a "promotional copy" is not as such an Ansichtsexemplar, but could be the applicable term for material used - as you said above - for presenting a campaign

Francis Lee (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I ended up with "proof copy" in one place, although mbrodie is right to say that we're not technically talking about proofs here, and slipped in the off promotional and a couple of samples as well. So Mr Lee can have the points - and the other answers and comments are available to anyone looking this up in the glossary. Thanks everyone!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search