zeitnahe Lösung

English translation: speedy resolution

15:46 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: zeitnahe Lösung
Sie erwarten zu Recht die jederzeitige Verfügbarkeit Ihrer Ansprechpartner sowie die zeitnahe und engagierte Lösung Ihrer Probleme.

From a brochure advertising services.
Douglas Arnott
English translation:speedy resolution
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for the speedy response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7speedy resolution
Lancashireman
4 +3timely solution / quick solution / time-conscious solution
ntext
4 +1fast solution
Victor Dewsbery
4to solve quickly
Orla Shanaghy
3expeditious
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
zeitnahe Lösung
speedy resolution


Explanation:
...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
thanks for the speedy response!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): depends to an extent on what they're selling, but "resolution" could well be better than "solution" here
3 mins

agree  Victor Dewsbery
3 mins

agree  Frosty: And if you don`t like speedy, try prompt.
6 mins

agree  silfilla: with Frosty
6 mins

agree  Bjørn Anthun: with Ian
14 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
16 mins

agree  Michael Bailey
20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zeitnahe Lösung
timely solution / quick solution / time-conscious solution


Explanation:
***

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery: I like your first two options, but I'm not so keen on the artificial "time-conscious"
3 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X): Given Asker's note, a timely, quick or fast solution could be what's needed. But I'm with Victor on "time-conscious" - and still like Andrew's "speedy" best of all.
17 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zeitnahe Lösung
fast solution


Explanation:
zeitnah is just a fancy way of saying fast.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Absolutely. To me, in these days of 'solution providers' it couldn't be better. 'Resolution' makes me think of computer screens and forgotten vows ;-) Cheers, Chris
15 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expeditious


Explanation:
waste no time in finding a solution

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zeitnahe Lösung
to solve quickly


Explanation:
I think this has to be translated with a verb rather than a noun form to make it punchy enough for advertising copy. A sample sentence to illustrate:
"Quite rightly, you expect your contact person to be available to you at all times and that he/she/they solve(s) your problem quickly etc."

Orla Shanaghy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search