Leuchtkasten

English translation: backlit box

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leuchtkasten
English translation:backlit box
Entered by: danilingua

09:50 Apr 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Leuchtkasten
Hallo, einen schönen Montag für alle!

Wie heißen diese Kästen auf Englisch? Stimmt "light box"?

http://www.wrocklage.de/praesentationssysteme/leuchtkasten.p...

Danke..
danilingua
Germany
backlit box
Explanation:
Hi Dani - one of my customers insists on "backlit box" for this, and I've always been happy with that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-25 09:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Point of Purchase Displays

Increase your sales with a backlit box or rotating display at the point of purchase. Increase sales with unique displays that we can help you create.\"

http://www.findasign.com/secured/faq.asp
Selected response from:

IanW (X)
Grading comment
thank you everyone!

Daniela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4backlit box
IanW (X)
4Backlit display
rangepost
4light box
Victor Dewsbery


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
backlit box


Explanation:
Hi Dani - one of my customers insists on "backlit box" for this, and I've always been happy with that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-25 09:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Point of Purchase Displays

Increase your sales with a backlit box or rotating display at the point of purchase. Increase sales with unique displays that we can help you create.\"

http://www.findasign.com/secured/faq.asp

IanW (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
thank you everyone!

Daniela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift
1 min

agree  lucasm (X)
2 hrs

agree  VerenaH (X)
2 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light box


Explanation:
Yup, that's the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-25 09:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hama.co.uk/product.asp?productid=106§ionid=22...
That looks very much like the product that I\'ve got.
I note that Hama can\'t decide on the spelling (lightbox or light box), but I prefer the 2 word version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-25 10:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pricegrabber.com/search_techspecs_full.php/master...
... looks as if it\'s more of a heavy duty light box, although there is unfortunately no pic. But at least they are clear on the spelling (light box).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-25 10:04:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Daniela: it depends on what box your text means.
If it is a vertical backlit display unit, you can use either Ian\'s more specific \"backlit box\" or my more general \"light box\".
If it is a display case that you can lay down flat on the desk, I think you will have to use \"light box\".

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabrielle Lyons: the only context in which I've seen light box is a piece of kit you put flat on a table to illuminate stuff from below, eg for stained glass work.
2 hrs

neutral  silfilla: the distinction in Victor's note is important; Gabrielle, photographers use light boxes to review slides and negatives
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Backlit display


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-25 15:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or backlit display boards. I would use Ian\'s if it is for a Point of Purchase.

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search