Flaschenballon

English translation: Bottle label text

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flaschenballon
English translation:Bottle label text
Entered by: Ian M-H (X)

09:54 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / bottle label
German term or phrase: Flaschenballon
This is a kind of bottle label (in this case for a new soft drink). The text lists ingredients, volume and includes a product claim. And the marketing agency has headed the page "Der Flaschenballon".

Does anyone know if there's a special name for this type of label?

Thanks in advance!
Ian M-H (X)
United States
blurb text
Explanation:
my take ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-04-27 10:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option:

label text
Selected response from:

ENGSOL
Grading comment
Thanks. "Label text" is what I ended up with - seems that everyone else had to work it outk, as I did, and that it isn't a standard term. Rather a shame, really ;-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blurb text
ENGSOL
2 +2The Blurb
Frosty


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Blurb


Explanation:
That´s what it is, though someone might come up with a more genteel term!

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ENGSOL: [edited!] -> Flaschenballon = Sprechblase => balloon or word balloon, i.e. in this case (promotional) blurb. The heading "Flaschenballon" refers to what goes IN the blurb ON the label and is not a name FOR the label
3 mins
  -> Thankyou

agree  silfilla
2 hrs
  -> Thankyou

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blurb text


Explanation:
my take ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-04-27 10:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option:

label text

ENGSOL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks. "Label text" is what I ended up with - seems that everyone else had to work it outk, as I did, and that it isn't a standard term. Rather a shame, really ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search