Die jungen Wilden

English translation: The Young Turks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die jungen Wilden
English translation:The Young Turks
Entered by: Seger Bonebakker (X)

11:14 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Die jungen Wilden
Dieser Ausdruck kommt ist eine Überschrift für eine Werbeagentur.
martina1974
Austria
The Young Turks
Explanation:
Looks like a very common expression in German: I got 26,000 hits in Google. It seems to be used in various contexts, my guess would be: The Young Turks.
Selected response from:

Seger Bonebakker (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1raw diamonds
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +2The Young Turks
Seger Bonebakker (X)
3 +1The Young Guns / Younguns / Young'uns
Jalapeno
4The young savages
------ (X)
4(The ) Young and Wild
lone (X)
3The Wild Bunch
John Bowden
3young and wild (at heart)
ENGSOL
3"Wild boys"
Orla Shanaghy
3Young Wild Ones
gfish
1a whole different name ??
Laurens Landkroon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The young savages


Explanation:
:)

------ (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
1 min
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Laurens Landkroon: I do not think it is accurate to use a word as "savages" in this matter (you don't want to give a wrong impression to interested clients........).
1 hr
  -> The Young Savages(John Frankenheimer)// "In Germany everybody was talking about the "Young Savages," the "Junge Wilden." www.eurozine.com/article/2001-06-01-luethi-en.html//

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Die Jungen Wilden
Young Wild Ones


Explanation:
Die jungen Wilden = a group of young impetous painters in Germany in the eighties.

gfish
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Young Turks


Explanation:
Looks like a very common expression in German: I got 26,000 hits in Google. It seems to be used in various contexts, my guess would be: The Young Turks.


    www.bundestag.de/dialog/JuP_2003/ JuPITER/programm/traenentalk.html
    Reference: http://home.rhein-zeitung.de/~tommi.s/soundcheck.htm
Seger Bonebakker (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Giesser: Like the Rod Stewart song?!
2 mins

agree  Jeremy Amos: Would have been my suggestion, though I have a feeeling this may be more British English. (It has historical origins, I think in the English political system, though I could be wrong about that!)
9 mins

neutral  ENGSOL: especially given the commemorations taking place at present (Armenian Genocide), this term could be offensive to some people... http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Young_Turks
18 mins

neutral  silfilla: definitely with Thomas!
1 hr

neutral  lucasm (X): With Thomas. Given the tensions between Turks and Germans (at least within certain segments), I'd let this one rest...
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(The ) Young and Wild


Explanation:
Maybe you should add the "The" so it won't conflict with the already existing magazine and the movie "Young and Wild".


    Reference: http://www.vdz.de/pages/article/1663.aspx
lone (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Die jungen Wilden"
young and wild (at heart)


Explanation:
"Unter Wilden" was how the translator of Dirk Wittenborn's book "Fierce people" translated the title.

*Fierce* might just be a little over the top here, though...

ENGSOL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Die jungen Wilden"
"Wild boys"


Explanation:
Very hard to say without more context, but this might fit. It's the title of a well-known Duran-Duran hit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-27 11:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Might also fit since the group of painters referred to by gfish were active in the 80s.

Orla Shanaghy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silfilla: what if the ad refers to girls as well?
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Wild Bunch


Explanation:
depending what image they're tryng to convey - this was the title of Sam Peckinpah's 1969 film and might be familiar to most of the agency's clients.
HTH

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Young Guns / Younguns / Young'uns


Explanation:
Might work. And is used rather frequently, I believe.

Jalapeno
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: "young guns" has a particularly Wild West connotation, but might be more politically correct than some of the other suggestions; "young'uns" is not to be considered having the same meaning
42 mins

neutral  silfilla: *young'uns* = *young ones*
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raw diamonds


Explanation:
or
uncut (unpolished) diamonds
untamed youth
new kids on the block
footloose and fancy-free (ahem)


Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): I'd go for the new kids on the block...
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
die jungen wilden
a whole different name ??


Explanation:
Dear Martina,

I would sit down with the people from the agency and suggest a different name. But maybe your contact with this client doesn't go that far............ Because I believe that, in modern business today, words as "young" and "wild" are pretty negative in the sense that in most jobs, young people don't have much experience (which is widely seen as an essential "quality"), and "wild" has a similar ring to it, but maybe it's the agency's purpose to attract people with these qualities............



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-27 22:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reading my fellow peers\' answers, I can only recommend even more to contact your client about the specific meaning of the name......

Laurens Landkroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search