Heftpflaster (urgent)

English translation: thumbtacks, paper clips

15:19 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Heftpflaster (urgent)
I've a text here from a Messebauer boasting about everything they offer (one-stop providers etc. etc. ad nauseum).

We do this.
We organise that.
Und wer denkt an die Heftpflaster? Wir natürlich!

Is there a word we use in English to signify sth. like the tiniest (necessary) detail?

And who'll remember to bring the ??? (McVities).

At the moment I've got "corkscrew".
Cilian O'Tuama
English translation:thumbtacks, paper clips
Explanation:
I would have thought corkscrew was at the top of the list of vital necessities.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. In the end I suggested paper clips and corkscrew (let them decide!) and rejected bandaid because it conjures up the image of having your hands shredded (as Ian pointed out - while bauing the Messe, indeedy).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5bandaids (US)
Friderike Butler
2 +4thumbtacks, paper clips
writeaway
4 +1And we have everything you need at hand
IanW (X)
3 +2all of the bits and bats
Frosty
5plaster
bkukla
3 +1corkscrew
aykon
4corkscrew
Terry Gilman
3kichen sink?
John Bowden
3slide projector
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
thumbtacks, paper clips


Explanation:
I would have thought corkscrew was at the top of the list of vital necessities.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. In the end I suggested paper clips and corkscrew (let them decide!) and rejected bandaid because it conjures up the image of having your hands shredded (as Ian pointed out - while bauing the Messe, indeedy).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friderike Butler: if you just want to point out the tiniest part of an operation and attention to detail, "paper clips" would definitely work well.
2 mins

agree  CMJ_Trans (X): rubber bands...
9 mins

agree  swisstell: paper clips
16 mins

agree  Ken Cox: Agree with either one. I remember a novice project manager in Canada telling about presentating his project budget to management for approval, at the end of which the General Manager asked, 'Does that include the paper clips?'. He didn't know what to say.
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slide projector


Explanation:
A presentation would be a total flop without one.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plaster


Explanation:
plaster UK

bkukla
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: you should have just agreed with band-aid and added that it's a plaster in UKese
6 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kichen sink?


Explanation:
"We'll even supply the kitchen sink if you need one...

Not quite the "tiniest detail" idea, but expresses "we don't forget anything"

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Swift: Very tempted to agree - "right down to the kitchen sink" sounds good. But it would be a pain to supply one if someone took it literally.
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all of the bits and bats


Explanation:
they usually come by the boxful!

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Bowden: or "bits and bobs" (UK)
11 mins
  -> Thankyou John, and of course not to forget all of the thingamijigs that are also absolutely indispensible!

agree  Sladjana: bits and pieces would fit, too :)
1 hr
  -> Thankyou Sladjana, and indeed, it would fit.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corkscrew


Explanation:
This corkscrew thing sounds familiar somehow (he even brought a corkscrew...) but maybe it's just me - well and you...
let's see if someone else agrees

aykon
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman
36 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
And we have everything you need at hand


Explanation:
If there isn't an equivalent expression in English, it'll just sound forced. I'd say "And we have everything you need at hand". Boring, perhaps, but far undeniably natural.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-27 15:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: \"And we have everything you need right here in our box of tricks\"

IanW (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erin McGann: band aids etc. just dont sound right here
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bandaids (US)


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-27 15:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bandaid.com/index2.html

Sorry - spell band-aid in singular

Since this is brand recognition and might not work for an international client base, how about \"bandages\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-04-27 16:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We have everything on hand that you could possibly ask for, down to the first-aid kit.

Friderike Butler
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: or band-aid; ADDED: as *band-aid* is also used as a metaphor for stop-gap/immediate measures, it would fit very well, in the sense of *the company's always on its toes, ready to offer a quick solution* (besides, most people do forget band-aids :-))
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Linnea16
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  swisstell
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  writeaway: sticky tape or Superglue (sticks better to the office context :-) ). the downer is that a band-aid is a plaster in UKese
19 mins

disagree  aykon: none of you got the meaning here, this is not a literal translation of Pflaster
26 mins
  -> I got it, but still thought band-aid would be fitting - if the audience would have been exclusively, I would have suggested "duct tape" :-)

disagree  IanW (X): Agree with Sonja - sounds like they're going to cut their hands to bits when they're baunig their Messe
34 mins
  -> Ouch :-)

agree  Terry Gilman: In reality, people are always asking for bandaids (I have some), but also agree with with the issues raised; the all-purpose solution in New England for a while was duct tape, but that won't work here either
57 mins
  -> Personally, I would attempt any building project without having duct tape at hand :-)

agree  Gábor Simon
3 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Darin Fitzpatrick: A "band-aid" solution is a poor (and temporary) solution.
3 hrs
  -> True - it has that connotation.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corkscrew


Explanation:
Just want to add support for your suggestion, Cilian - the corkscrew and the champagne (to celebrate the client's success at the trade fair or whatever) - it's a nice touch for the end of a list.

Another thing people are always forgetting/looking for (where I work) is a cable to recharge their phones. I'm not up on these things, but it seems as if it would be -erm- handy to have a universal recharger.

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search