Adressverlage

English translation: mailing list publisher

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Adressverlage
English translation:mailing list publisher
Entered by: Anna Blackab (X)

08:58 Nov 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Adressverlage
If I understand it correctly, these are companies that compile lists of addresses and sell these to direct marketing companies. What is such a company called in English?
MTurner
mailing list publisher
Explanation:
These lists are called mailing lists.
Selected response from:

Anna Blackab (X)
Grading comment
the text wasn't for a specialist readership so I went for this in the end, thanks for all the great suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mailing list broker
Lori Dendy-Molz
4 +1address providers
Stephen Sadie
3list resellers
Nicole Schnell
3mailing list publisher
Anna Blackab (X)
1address compilers
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
address compilers


Explanation:
my guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 57

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
address providers


Explanation:
The compilation is part of the service provision:
Email address providers. ARTICLES ON: AOL...GMail. ... on the use of CSS and html in emails sent to two of the more important free email address providers. ...
www.email-marketing-reports.com/emailproviders/ - 14k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wpwpwpwp
4 hrs
  -> thanks william

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mailing list publisher


Explanation:
These lists are called mailing lists.

Anna Blackab (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
the text wasn't for a specialist readership so I went for this in the end, thanks for all the great suggestions

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
list resellers


Explanation:
They are selling sales leads, mailing lists and databases.

I am not supposed to mention company names here, but I am receiving my quarterly info-packages from the largest US co.s in my mailbox

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 92

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mailing list broker


Explanation:
Another name for them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-11-11 09:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full service mailing list broker, providing consumer, business, telemarketing,
... A full service mailing list brokerage providing services for your direct ...
directory.google.com/Top/Business/Marketing_and_Advertising/Direct_Marketing/Mailing_Lists/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 0 min (2005-11-11 15:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stephen has a point. While these terms are sometimes used interchangeably (at least in the States), and brokers do sell lists to marketing companies, they are actually a go-between and not the ones who actually compile the list.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick
2 hrs

neutral  Stephen Sadie: the term includes nothing about brokerage!
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search