Aktionsstrasse

English translation: (activities) roadmap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aktionsstrasse
English translation:(activities) roadmap
Entered by: Julie Cornillie

05:09 Aug 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Software requirements specification for advertising department
German term or phrase: Aktionsstrasse
I have encountered the term "Aktionsstrasse" in an unfamiliar context in an Austrian RFP for marketing software. The writer asks for a:
"Detailkonzept (Aktionsstrasse) inkl. definiertem Angebot (Investitionen, Deadlines, Funktionen)"

I am familiar with a street full of vendors in a marketplace or event-type setting (Aktionsstrasse). However, I have never seen the word in this context. I am thinking it might be something like a campaign plan or a road to action regarding the proposal, project plan, roll-out, etc. On the other hand, it may just be the title of an Austrian newspaper insert with advertisements or something company-specific which may not even need to be translated.

Have you ever seen this term in this context? Any help would be greatly appreciated!

JulieC
Julie Cornillie
Germany
(activities) roadmap
Explanation:
It seems the concept should point out what steps will have to be taken in future - showing the way;

"roadmap" should be sufficient, to my mind
Selected response from:

Marcus Geibel
Germany
Grading comment
I went with roadmap. Thank you, everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(activities) roadmap
Marcus Geibel
2 +1course of action
IanW (X)


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
course of action


Explanation:
Not sure at all about this, but could it simply mean "course of action"?

IanW (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: makes sense Mr W (as in 'barking up the right tree'?) ;-)
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(activities) roadmap


Explanation:
It seems the concept should point out what steps will have to be taken in future - showing the way;

"roadmap" should be sufficient, to my mind

Marcus Geibel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I went with roadmap. Thank you, everyone for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Gahbler: agree with "roadmap" just by itself
45 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search