Vorsprung durch Technik

English translation: Leading with technology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorsprung durch Technik
English translation:Leading with technology
Entered by: Bob Kerns

18:32 Feb 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Vorsprung durch Technik
its from the audi adverts
MVP Translation
Leading with technology
Explanation:
May not be Audi's official translation but it fits the context.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Vorsprung durch Technik
Carolin Dierksmeier
4 +3Leading with technology
Bob Kerns
5Stay / remain up front through...
brute (X)
5head start thanks to technology
Hazel Schauss
4technologically ahead
swisstell
4Engineering the Way Ahead
Vesna Zivcic
4technological edge
Yngve Roennike
4advantage from technology
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Leading with technology


Explanation:
May not be Audi's official translation but it fits the context.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: This is the best expression from the (desired) advertising perspective - I think it best conveys the intent.
2 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I like your wording better than mine
3 mins

agree  Irene De Han
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advantage from technology


Explanation:
Vorsprung = advantage (i.e. one step ahead of the rest)

durch = through (or here: from)

Technik = technology

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technological edge


Explanation:
Is there a typo?

Yngve Roennike
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Vorsprung durch Technik


Explanation:
When I went to England (but already a few years ago), I remember having seen an Audi advertisement on television and they used the German slogan (with a nice British accent). So I don't know what the context is, but maybe you could leave it in German.

Carolin Dierksmeier
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy (X): AUDI NEVER TRANSLATES THE PAY OFF WHETHER IN UK OR ITALY - I HAD AUDI AS A CLIENT
2 mins

agree  pschmitt: Absolutely! The ads are in German here in the UK and everybody knows them. Don't translate it at all
8 mins

neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: I think the person asking the question probably heard it in the UK and wants to know what it really means.....
13 mins
  -> You're probably right

agree  Michael Sebold: Good call - here's the proof on the English website: http://www.audi.com/com/en/company/company_perspective/techn...
21 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
36 mins

neutral  jccantrell: kinda like VW and its 'Fahrvergnuegen' in the USA?
3 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Engineering the Way Ahead


Explanation:
0. The industry abounds with stories of hilarious mis-translations and misunderstandings (you must haveheard the one about the "hydraulic ram" that wastranslated as a "water sheep). But on the other hand thereare countless examples of translations that convey preciselywhat the originator intended. For example, the ITI (Instituteof Translation & Interpreting - the translators' professionalbody) ran a competition asking for a translation of Audi'sfamous "Vorsprung durch Technik" slogan: the winning entrywas "Engineering the Way Ahead," which we think says itall.

www.bridgetrans.co.uk/news/newslett.pdf



1. Meaning
German for 'Progress through technology'.


Origin

Used in adverts in the 1990s to capitalise on the German reputation for high technical expertise

2. "Leadership through technology innovation" ( "Vorsprung durch Technik" ). ...

3. Finally there's the German slogan used by German carmaker Audi in advertisements appearing in England--"Vorsprung durch Technik"-- which for non-German speakers will sound more mysteriously meaningful than the mundane "ahead through engineering."

http://www.adslogans.co.uk/ww/prvwis08.html





    Reference: http://phrases.shu.ac.uk/meanings/399450.html
    Reference: http://www.tttech.com/pr_200102_audi_e.htm
Vesna Zivcic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
head start thanks to technology


Explanation:
or leading edge thanks to technology


    Siemens
Hazel Schauss
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technologically ahead


Explanation:
since there are so many cooks, I might as well have my say too.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 54

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stay / remain up front through...


Explanation:
Stay / remain up front / ahead through AUDI's advanced technology!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 14:10:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: Way ahead through AUDI technology.

brute (X)
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search