Erleben Sie geballte Energie

English translation: A bundle of energy

08:56 Nov 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Erleben Sie geballte Energie
Erleben Sie geballte Schweizer Energie
auf der E-world 2007 in Essen

Titel einer Pressemeldung.
Ich suche nach einer griffigen Übersetzung.
Danke für kreative Vorschläge!
Peter Gennet
Austria
English translation:A bundle of energy
Explanation:
This is the usual cliche for headlines concerning 'energy'
http://technology.guardian.co.uk/online/story/0,,1511966,00....

I am not convinced that 'Experience...' works well as an imperative. Something with 'See...' or 'Visit...' perhaps?
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, the client prefered your version.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Feel the power of Swiss Energy
Gert Hirschfeld
4 +1Experience the packed energy
Narasimhan Raghavan
3 +1A bundle of energy
Lancashireman
3Catch a Swiss charge at E-World 2007
David Earl


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Experience the packed energy


Explanation:
Experience the packed Swiss energy at the E-world 2007 in Essen

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Earl: Given the target, I might think about "stored" or "condensed", but those don't have the energy or simple elegance of Raghavan's answer.
43 mins
  -> Thanks David

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geballte Energie
A bundle of energy


Explanation:
This is the usual cliche for headlines concerning 'energy'
http://technology.guardian.co.uk/online/story/0,,1511966,00....

I am not convinced that 'Experience...' works well as an imperative. Something with 'See...' or 'Visit...' perhaps?


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Thanks, the client prefered your version.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
45 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Feel the power of Swiss Energy


Explanation:
We need to get away from word-by-word translation and think of a catchy slogan, which can make an impact. "Feel the power of..." is an established catchphrase. This translation would reflect the implied double meaning "Energie" in power and energy.

It's not a new creation anyway. See web reference.


    Reference: http://www.businessweek.com/investor/content/aug2005/pi20050...
Gert Hirschfeld
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Sounds nice. The only problem might be if the press release refers to the company Swisspower, in which case you could have two "powers".
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Catch a Swiss charge at E-World 2007


Explanation:
Thanks Gert for the kick to get away from word-for-word.

Other thoughts:
1. [Cust] lights up E-World 2007
2. Swiss energy unleashes its potential

Nothing particularly original, but....


David Earl
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search