Anpassungswunder

English translation: Customized assembly for any job - anywhere!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anpassungswunder
English translation:Customized assembly for any job - anywhere!
Entered by: LittleBalu

16:31 Jan 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations / (brochure)
German term or phrase: Anpassungswunder
This is from a brochure praising the advantages of a mobile asphalt mixing plant. The full heading reads: "Dieses Anpassungswunder findet überall Platz", meaning that the thing is very flexible and can be assembled almost anywhere (except in my backyard). ;-)

Help, please! I'm at a complete loss here, and my brain refuses to come up with anything even remotely suitable. TYV,VMIA
LittleBalu
Germany
Easy assembly for any job - anywhere!
Explanation:
Another idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-01-23 16:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assuming of course that it's made clear within the body of the text that this equipment is just for mixing asphalt - not mowing your lawn! ;-))
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Thanks everybody and in particular Paul for helping me with this. I went with "customized assembly for any job" in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Easy assembly for any job - anywhere!
Paul Cohen
5extremely versatile
Daina Jauntirans
4a matching miracle, a fitting miracle
KRAT (X)
3innovative adaptability
Raghunathan Rajagopalan
2 +1miracle of adaptability
Jonathan MacKerron
2this "chamaelion" fits everywhere and can be easily assembled
Ingeborg Gowans (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
miracle of adaptability


Explanation:
to get things started

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-01-23 16:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can be easily assembled anywhere

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Axel Seyler (X): captures the concept very nicely
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
this "chamaelion" fits everywhere and can be easily assembled


Explanation:
o.k. maybe a bit too "umgangssprachlich" but would describe the feature of fitting everywhere

Ingeborg Gowans (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extremely versatile


Explanation:
This machine is extremely versatile...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-01-23 16:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although on second thought, "versatile" might refer more to what it does than how it does it.

Daina Jauntirans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Easy assembly for any job - anywhere!


Explanation:
Another idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-01-23 16:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assuming of course that it's made clear within the body of the text that this equipment is just for mixing asphalt - not mowing your lawn! ;-))

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks everybody and in particular Paul for helping me with this. I went with "customized assembly for any job" in the end.
Notes to answerer
Asker: And what a good thing it is that there are so many very nice and very knowledgeable colleagues (like yourself and writeaway) out there willing to help me out of my predicament ... ;-)

Asker: Thanks for your e-mail! I'll reply tomorrow. Regarding the Anpassungswunderding, couldn't I say *Customized assembly for any job – anywhere!*? The previous page (in the brochure) covers "quick and easy assembly" as a separate feature, so using easy again would be "doppelt gemoppelt". Thanks again. :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: ach, marketing into a foreign language-always seems to cause probs...... good thing there's Kudoz.......
19 mins
  -> Thanks, writeaway. Ach ja, a straight translation rarely does the trick in advertising!

agree  Daina Jauntirans: That's good
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Daina.

agree  casper (X): Or, if it doesn't seem too long: 'Quick and easy assembly...' ?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chetan.

agree  Melanie Nassar: good for a heading (Cold enough in Greenland these days?)
2 hrs
  -> It WAS cold until recently. This morning we had 7 degrees... ABOVE zero. No wonder the glaciers are melting at a record pace.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
innovative adaptability


Explanation:
For an advertising brochure, it is not a bad option.

http://www.parshift.com/Essays/essay033.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-01-24 08:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make it "innovative product adaptability"

Raghunathan Rajagopalan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

763 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a matching miracle, a fitting miracle


Explanation:
Ενα ταιριαστό θαύμα

KRAT (X)
Native speaker of: Creek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search