Quotenfrau

English translation: token female

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Quotenfrau
English translation:token female
Entered by: Stuart Dykes

02:21 Jul 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / British vs American English
German term or phrase: Quotenfrau
Bangladesch war auf der hastig einberufenen Pressekonferenz vor dem Konzert mit Herrn Y und Sängerin Frau Z als Quotenfrau gleich doppelt vertreten.

This is about a press conference prior to the Rostock concert a few weeks ago.


Could it be that "Quotenfrau " doesn't just refer to the "token woman" but the woman included to increase the number of people attending the press conference? To catch their interest?

Thanks,
Anu
Anu Mukharji-Gorski
Germany
token female
Explanation:
This is British English. I'ne never heard "quota woman" before but am happy to believe it is used in the States.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-07-29 07:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With only this sentence as context it is impossible to say whether any other meaning is intended. I don't see any play on words here but as I say I haven't read the rest of the article.
Selected response from:

Stuart Dykes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3token female
Stuart Dykes
4"quota woman"
Carmen Berelson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"quota woman"


Explanation:
Token woman and "quota woman" are partly overlapping, but a Quotenfrau is a woman who has been given a post just to fulfil the quota system requirements that were introduced by a political party etc.

Carmen Berelson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: This wasn'T supposed to be a US/UK English question. Just plain Ger->Eng. Sorry about that


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: My idea, too.
3 hrs

neutral  Stuart Dykes: In this general context, then, surely 'token woman' would be more appropriate?
5 hrs

disagree  Francis Lee (X): Euro-English/ Are you really sure people actually say that "here in the US"?
2 days 7 hrs
  -> I have seen this term, mostly with an explanation. Strictly speaking, token woman would be Vorzeigefrau. Maybe it is not necessary to differentiate in this case and token woman works just fine. It doesn't work if a quota was met.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
token female


Explanation:
This is British English. I'ne never heard "quota woman" before but am happy to believe it is used in the States.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-07-29 07:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With only this sentence as context it is impossible to say whether any other meaning is intended. I don't see any play on words here but as I say I haven't read the rest of the article.

Stuart Dykes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Token female is the idea. But could there be a "play on words" from the German "Quoten erhöhen" idea.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  monbuckland
10 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: Certainly what I would expect in this context (or is there a prescribed quota for female representatives at press conferences?)
13 hrs

agree  gangels
2 days 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search