verschraubter Gehäuseboden

English translation: screw-in case back

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verschraubter Gehäuseboden
English translation:screw-in case back
Entered by: Rapidrain (X)

07:18 Jul 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations / Uhren
German term or phrase: verschraubter Gehäuseboden
a feature of a wristwatch in a marketing announcement
Rapidrain (X)
screw-in case back
Explanation:
This is what Omega call it:

"Its distinctive Olympic look is underscored by the rhodium-plated Olympic Rings as the counterweight of the chronograph seconds hand. Its divers’ watch status is underscored by the robust case, the unidirectional rotating stainless-steel bezel, patented OMEGA helium escape valve and water resistance to 300 meters / 1000 feet guaranteed by a screw-in crown with O-ring gasket and decompression ring, screw-in pushers and a screw-in case back."
Selected response from:

Stuart Dykes
Grading comment
this I'll take, as well as screwed-in case back
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5screwed back
John Jory
5screw-in case back
Stuart Dykes
4screw type case back
casper (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
screwed back


Explanation:
"Selfwound Military type watch with hack sweep second hand. ... steel case, date, mineral crystal screw crown, individually numbered screwed case back, thickness of case 12mm, case diameter 37,5mm, weight 45 gr."
See www.chronotime.ch/watches_overview.html

"Illum/I Gents Sports Watch

"Two-body stainless steel case with down-tuned lugs, screw -locked crown with enamel logo inlay, screwed back, single curved 3 mm sapphire crystal, ..."
See wwp.greenwichmeantime.com/clocks-n-watches/watch/watches/angular-momentum/collections/illum/index.htm

Lots of other refs for 'watch "screwed back" case'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-07-29 07:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps this link works for no. 2 ref:
http://wwp.greenwichmeantime.com/clocks-n-watches/watch/watc...

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
screw-in case back


Explanation:
This is what Omega call it:

"Its distinctive Olympic look is underscored by the rhodium-plated Olympic Rings as the counterweight of the chronograph seconds hand. Its divers’ watch status is underscored by the robust case, the unidirectional rotating stainless-steel bezel, patented OMEGA helium escape valve and water resistance to 300 meters / 1000 feet guaranteed by a screw-in crown with O-ring gasket and decompression ring, screw-in pushers and a screw-in case back."


    Reference: http://www.wristwatchreview.com/2006/01/13/omega-olympic-tas...
Stuart Dykes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
this I'll take, as well as screwed-in case back
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screw type case back


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/3cav77

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search