International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Kakaoschmiede

English translation: chocolatier

07:16 Jul 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Kakaoschmiede
Ursprungsgeschichte der Kakaoschmiede

xxx begab sich auf die Spuren des Mythos Kakao und sammelte auf vielen Reisen in Lateinamerika Kakaobohnen. In seiner Kakaoschmiede in Bergl verwandelt er die Bohnen in Schokolade.
martina1974
Austria
English translation:chocolatier
Explanation:
How about using the French term, which is commonly used in English as well...
Selected response from:

SpreeSarah
United States
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2chocolatier
SpreeSarah
3chocolate factory
Barbara Schiefer
2chocolate kitchen
SusieZ


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chocolatier


Explanation:
How about using the French term, which is commonly used in English as well...

SpreeSarah
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
3 hrs

agree  casper (X)
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chocolate factory


Explanation:
Or use "chocolate factory" like Roald Dahl in "Charlie and the ..." At least people will be familiar with the idea.

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chocolate kitchen


Explanation:
I agree with both Amorel and Francis here. Without any idea of the time and the size of this example. Chocolate factory is well known, of course, from the children's book and movie, but for me, it brings across the image of something huge.

Thus my suggestion, a bit smaller in contrast but also a bit more general in nature.

SusieZ
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search