25 Jahre mit Opel gut gefahren

English translation: XX and Opel: still making tracks after 25 years

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:25 Jahre mit Opel gut gefahren
English translation:XX and Opel: still making tracks after 25 years
Entered by: danilingua

14:30 Dec 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Broschüre
German term or phrase: 25 Jahre mit Opel gut gefahren
Hallo, eine technische Broschüre mit kleinen Bonbons...

gut gefahren und "gut gefahren" - gibt es eine Chance, das zu transportieren? ICh habe zwar eine Idee, behalte es aber noch für mich ;-), um Einfälle nicht zu stören :-)
danilingua
Germany
XX and Opel: still making tracks after 25 years
Explanation:
Another shot at a slogan without much context! :-)
Selected response from:

Brigitte Albert (X)
Grading comment
Vielen DANK für die vielen guten Ideen mit der Bitte um Entschuldigung für die Verspätung ;-(

Daniela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
325 years of successful cooperation with Opel/ 25 years of success for Opel.
Amira Mansour
3XX and Opel: still making tracks after 25 years
Brigitte Albert (X)
3smooth ride/be in driver's seat ...
Sabine Voigt
3Opel: 25 years of letting the good times roll
Caro Maucher
1Driven 25 years with Opel
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Opel: 25 years of letting the good times roll


Explanation:
Als bescheidene Idee von einer Nicht-Muttersprachlerin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-12-10 14:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aaah ja. Wenn das keine Werbebroschüre von Opel ist, macht das natürlich wenig Sinn.

Caro Maucher
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Driven 25 years with Opel


Explanation:
a wild guess as context virtually non-existent

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smooth ride/be in driver's seat ...


Explanation:
For 25 years, it has been as smooth ride (smooth riding) with Opel (as our client).
... we’ve been in the driver’s seat ...
... we’ve been driving for success ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-12-10 15:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe one of those will fit the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-12-10 15:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... we've been cruising along ...

Sabine Voigt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
XX and Opel: still making tracks after 25 years


Explanation:
Another shot at a slogan without much context! :-)

Brigitte Albert (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen DANK für die vielen guten Ideen mit der Bitte um Entschuldigung für die Verspätung ;-(

Daniela

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
25 years of successful cooperation with Opel/ 25 years of success for Opel.


Explanation:
May be, it is "25 years of successful cooperation with Opel" or 25 years of success for Opel.

Amira Mansour
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search