Abwicklung des Tagesgeschäfts

English translation: managing day-to-day business (or: transactions)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abwicklung des Tagesgeschäfts
English translation:managing day-to-day business (or: transactions)
Entered by: Robin Ward

09:54 Feb 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Abwicklung des Tagesgeschäfts
in a point form listing of duties of an accounts manager in an adverting agency.
What is the snappy American equivalent duty? (Please not "carrying out the day's business")
sylvie malich
Germany
managing day-to-day business
Explanation:
Hope it's snappy enough!

The Snapper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-21 09:58:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: dealing with, handling day-to-day business (maybe there\'s something snappier though that I can\'t think of at the mo\')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-21 11:13:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See your point about it perhaps being redundant.
Unless they mean something like chasing up errant accounts ...!
Selected response from:

Robin Ward
Germany
Grading comment
Hey, a few of those points should go to Steffen Walter! My choice is "managing daily transactions"
My thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2managing day-to-day business
Robin Ward
4 +1handling of day-to-day business
Alexander Schleber
5Operation Management
Martin Hesse
4manage the day trade
Eva Blanar
4Managing the (or management of the) day's business
Narasimhan Raghavan
3day-to-day running
jerrie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
managing day-to-day business


Explanation:
Hope it's snappy enough!

The Snapper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-21 09:58:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: dealing with, handling day-to-day business (maybe there\'s something snappier though that I can\'t think of at the mo\')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-21 11:13:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See your point about it perhaps being redundant.
Unless they mean something like chasing up errant accounts ...!

Robin Ward
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hey, a few of those points should go to Steffen Walter! My choice is "managing daily transactions"
My thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: perhaps "day-to-day transactions" - it's an Accounts Manager position, after all...
1 hr
  -> Yes, transactions sounds pretty good ...

agree  GATI (X)
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
day-to-day running


Explanation:
of the office

perhaps



jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Managing the (or management of the) day's business


Explanation:
Trying to be snappy pf course!

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handling of day-to-day business


Explanation:
would be my take on it.
Abwicklung = handling more than management.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manage the day trade


Explanation:
would be my take for a financial business or an account manager with responsibilities of asset management. (Tagesgeschaeft = day trade or day trading)
But this sounds a little strange for an account mgr in the ad business, so perhaps it is sufficiently snappy to write something like keep an eye on the day-to-day business (as the others also suggested).
Of course, it is his/her duty, but many times things like "shall appear daily to work" also figure in these lists...
Also, perhaps what they mean is that he/she shall not be too "flat" about the duties and shall watch out for what the whole of the branch office / company / market are doing.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Operation Management


Explanation:
derived from Operations Manager

Operations Manager n MGMNT Leiter(in) der Ablauforganisation

That the duties will have to be carried out on a daily basis is, IMHO, a foregone conclusion.


Martin Hesse
Works in field
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search