Mit allen Wassern gewaschen

English translation: measurements that hold water

12:28 Jan 19, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Headline
German term or phrase: Mit allen Wassern gewaschen
Hallo,

hat vielleicht jemand eine Idee für eine Übersetzung? Es handelt sich um eine Überschrift für ein Messgerät zur Messung von Wasser. Ein Bezug zu Wasser wäre also gut!

Vielen Dank im Voraus!

Mareike
Marijka
Germany
English translation:measurements that hold water
Explanation:
The manufacturer will probably want to emphasize the reliability of the device.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Stunden (2011-01-19 22:34:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(= "Messungen, die Hand und Fuß haben")
Selected response from:

Stephanie Busch
Germany
Grading comment
I like this one, our marketing colleague (native UK) also likes it.
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1measurements that hold water
Stephanie Busch
4it's just the measure!
Sarah Bessioud
4really slick
Susanna Miles
3Clear waters run deep
Juliana Mraz
3Know the flow
Uta Kappler
3unfathomably accurate
Ramey Rieger
2 +1go with the flow
Jonathan MacKerron
3measures up to all waters
Goldcoaster
3Keep your head above water!
Wendy Streitparth
3a waterproof solution
British Diana
3Good to the last drop
mary austria


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's just the measure!


Explanation:
Not water, but this could be suitable given the context

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
measures up to all waters


Explanation:
a spontaneous suggestion which includes "water" and "measurement"

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Keep your head above water!


Explanation:
Either literally or financially

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a waterproof solution


Explanation:
just another suggestion and I'm going easy on the exclamation marks

British Diana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Good to the last drop


Explanation:
I'd say this makes a reference to precision. And remember, it's only an Überschrift, not the name of the device. And, the German doesn't use the word "messen" either.

Grüße !

mary austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go with the flow


Explanation:
flows well...

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Streitparth: Since the asker's emphasis is on something "watery": yes, nice one.
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unfathomably accurate


Explanation:
my (wild) shot

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measurements that hold water


Explanation:
The manufacturer will probably want to emphasize the reliability of the device.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Stunden (2011-01-19 22:34:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(= "Messungen, die Hand und Fuß haben")

Stephanie Busch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I like this one, our marketing colleague (native UK) also likes it.
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Streitparth: A little more "austere" than the other two I agreed with but (idiomatically) I think your idea is the best.
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
really slick


Explanation:
was my first thought before reading the context - but I suppose it would work for water or water related instruments also

Susanna Miles
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Clear waters run deep


Explanation:
Vielleicht als Übersetzung nicht so passend, aber dafür als Slogan...

Juliana Mraz
Germany
Native speaker of: German

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Know the flow


Explanation:
oder: Knowing the flow

fällt mir dazu auch noch ein. Zwar nicht mit "Wasser", dafür aber mit "(Durch)fluss"

Uta Kappler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search