Abstimmungsschleife

English translation: coordination loop

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abstimmungsschleife
English translation:coordination loop
Entered by: Susan Welsh

22:57 Apr 24, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Abstimmungsschleife
The company's PR department is being reorganized for greater efficiency.

Wir alle haben das oft genug in unserer täglichen Arbeit gemerkt: Unnötige Schnittstellen und **Abstimmungsschleifen,** unklare Ansprechpartner, konzernweit unterschiedliche Prozesse und Produkte...

My draft:
We have all noticed often enough in our daily work that there are unnecessary points of intersection and approval cycles, unclarity about who the contact person is, different processes and products throughout the Group...

Thanks!
Susan Welsh
United States
coordination loop
Explanation:
Seems to be used in human resources and organizational studies
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
This sounds weird to me, so I used it, but with quotation marks around "loops." I chose this on the basis of the peer comments, although somehow I think it would be better to get in there the flavor of what Andrew and David proposed. But everything I could think of was too long for the construction of the sentence. Anyhow, thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4coordination loop
Michael Martin, MA
3(frustrating) approval channels to go through
David Hollywood
3being given the runaround
Lancashireman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
being given the runaround


Explanation:
... not sure about the 'superfluous interfaces' though.

http://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/lifestyle/personal-finance...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-04-25 00:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

too many forms to fill in and too many signatures to get

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-04-25 00:20:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A less negative way of expressing this might be 'excessive fine-tuning', but I get the impression that the author wants to be both critical and informal in his/her choice of language.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, the company is explaining that it has had to lay people off, including in the HR department. So it is justifying its action, in part.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coordination loop


Explanation:
Seems to be used in human resources and organizational studies


    Reference: http://csel.eng.ohio-state.edu/productions/intelligence/Land...
    Reference: http://wenku.baidu.com/view/d0bf9c274b35eefdc8d33375.html
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
This sounds weird to me, so I used it, but with quotation marks around "loops." I chose this on the basis of the peer comments, although somehow I think it would be better to get in there the flavor of what Andrew and David proposed. But everything I could think of was too long for the construction of the sentence. Anyhow, thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: sounds more than reasonable
37 mins
  -> Thanks, David.

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: esp. w. your interpretation of "Abstimmung" as "coordination".
1 hr
  -> You, too, Johanna.

agree  yohanss (X)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, yohanss!

agree  Lancashireman: with Johanna
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(frustrating) approval channels to go through


Explanation:
something along these lines I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-04-25 01:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but just giving a possible way through this one



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search